Solved

How to copy windows 7 profiles to the default folder?

Posted on 2011-02-23
6
542 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,

I used to copy a administrator profile to a default profile using another admin account e.g. bob. this with Windows XP. Now how do I do the same thing in Windows 7?
0
Comment
Question by:emilhomem
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:sah18
ID: 34960025
This article is for a slightly different purpose, but does contain the same steps you would need to accomplish this:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/973289

Hope this helps!
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:CrowaX
ID: 34960828
Microsoft says the old method of copying the profiles was buggy and not supported. The option was removed after XP. Unfortunately, as far as I know, you have to use the way sah18 suggested. It was quite a pain when I had to do it and I am not looking forward to setting up new computers.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Kody-Burg
ID: 34971385
Dowload a tool called Windows Enabler. I'm on my mobile device, so I can't shoot you a link, but it works great. You can find the download by searching for the tool on google. Once you have it downloaded, run the program, open up the user profiles dialogue box where the copy to button is greyed out. Down in the right hand corner of the screen, click the windows enabler logo. It will now be turned on. Click the copy to button, and it will no longer be greyed out. Now you can click the button to copy your profile to C:\Users\Default

Best of luck,

Kody
0
SendBlaster Pro 4 - Bulk Email Sending Software

SendBlaster 4 Pro - Best Bulk Emailing Sending Software
Automatic Subscribe / Unsubscribe Processing
Great for Newsletters & Mass Mailings
Optional HTML & Text Composition
Integration with Google Features
Built in Spam Score Checking
Free Professional Templates - Feature Packed!

 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Kody-Burg earned 500 total points
ID: 35073285
Here is a download link for windows enabler. Please accept a solution to your question if you have resolved the issue.

http://www.angelfire.com/falcon/speedload/Enabler.htm

Regards,

Kody
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:emilhomem
ID: 35291996
thanks!
0
 

Author Comment

by:emilhomem
ID: 35291998
thanks
0