[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

HP Print driver install on Terminal Server

Posted on 2011-02-23
6
Medium Priority
?
1,763 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I need to install an HP MFP driver for XP 32 bit on a 2008 64 bit Terminal Server. I can't download just the driver from HP, I need to download the application. Normally I can go to
%temp% folder while I am installing the application and get the drives. In this case, that does not work. I see the foilder get created but then it gets deleted right away. I  don't even have time to copy the folder.

How can I get this driver to install?

Is there an application that will let me get the correct drivers and files from the XP computer the printer is installed on?

Why does HP make this so difficult to do now? Just curious why they would stop letting you download just the drivers
0
Comment
Question by:ajdratch
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Sikhumbuzo Ntsada
ID: 34960100
what is the name of the printer/ model?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ajdratch
ID: 34960114
HP 1536 DNF MFP
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:chlebi
ID: 34960224
Look here:
http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/softwareCategory?os=228&lc=en&cc=sg&dlc=en&sw_lang=&product=3974279#N164
http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/softwareCategory?os=4024&lc=en&cc=sg&dlc=en&sw_lang=&product=3974279

Under drivers section there is the full package and a basic print/scan package. Download the latter and it should work. You will probably need to install the x64 bit driver and as part of its installatin choose a secondary one for x86.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ajdratch
ID: 34960994
Those don't run unless the printer is physically installed on the TS. I need just the drivers, not the application
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
chlebi earned 2000 total points
ID: 34961412
The package extracts the drivers to C:\M1530_MFP_Series_Basic_Solution when run. The folder should stay there even the setup program is closed.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ajdratch
ID: 34961710
I really overthought this one. That folder is there. Thanks
0