Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Apache-PHP-Mysql configuration

Posted on 2011-02-23
5
Medium Priority
?
399 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
hi experts,

im working on a small project in flash (ActionScript2) and i need to call some php files from it. I have installed XAMPP 1.7.3. i dont wanna upload on the live site but, instead i want to work locally. Ive created a folder C://Xampp/htdocs/My_work. The flash project is in this folder  as well. now, what setings i have to make on Apache and or PHP configuration or .ini files in order to run php files in this folder?
Any help in this matter will be appreciated.

Regards
Raul
0
Comment
Question by:raulmonda
5 Comments
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Lukasz Chmielewski
Lukasz Chmielewski earned 800 total points
ID: 34960060
You do not have to do anything. The files in that folder can be seen in the browsers window, for example: if you create C://Xampp/htdocs/My_work/index.php file, you can then enter the address http://localhost/My_work/index.php.
0
 
LVL 111

Assisted Solution

by:Ray Paseur
Ray Paseur earned 200 total points
ID: 34960087
Roads_Roads is correct (as usual), but I would like to gently suggest a slightly different approach.  

Get a hosting account.  Create a test bed.  Build your applications so that they work in the "real world" of the internet.  Why?  Because if you ever need specific help you will be able to come here to EE and post a link to the failing part of your application test bed.  You can easily get lots of experts to help you with things.  If the only place the application lives is on your laptop, and all you can tell us is "it doesn't work" and we cannot see the symptoms, we are much less likely to be able to offer concrete help.

That's just my $0.02.  Best of luck with your project, ~Ray
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
torimar earned 1000 total points
ID: 34960119
Is Apache running?
You should then see a XAMPP splash screen when browsing to http://localhost. If you see that screen, your installation should be "PHP-ready" which you could test by creating a phpinfo file:
<?php
phpinfo();
?>

Open in new window


If you do not see that screen, and instead receive an error message, your installation is not correctly configured. Please check here:
http://www.apachefriends.org/en/faq-xampp-windows.html
and here:
http://dalibor.dvorski.net/downloads/docs/InstallingConfiguringDevelopingWithXAMPP.pdf

ps:
You say you "created a C://Xampp/htdocs/My_work" folder.
This will only work if c:\xampp is actually your XAMPP installation folder. You should then be able to access files via:
http://localhost/My_work/filename.php
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:raulmonda
ID: 34960184
Thanks to both of you.

Ray, I usually run my applications on my lap; when it works as i want i upload them on a live site. Only then , if i got problems i ask here (and of course post the links for a better view for those who may want to have a look).

Torimar, yes it works, so im ok, can start coding :)
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Lukasz Chmielewski
ID: 34960481
:P
0