Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to add Voting Buttons onto Microsoft Outlook 2007  E-mail message from an Excel Macro?

Posted on 2011-02-23
3
Medium Priority
?
1,361 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi Guys, I currently have an Excel Macro that opens Excel tabs into Outlook and sends them as an attachment. I would like the reciever of this e-mail to use Voting Buttons in Outlook to approve or reject the e-mail. Outlook 2007 has a feature in the "Options" menu which shows Voting Buttons. How to I add this into the below VB code so it does it automatically?

Sub Mail_Sheets_Array()
'Working in 2000-2010
    Dim FileExtStr As String
    Dim FileFormatNum As Long
    Dim Sourcewb As Workbook
    Dim Destwb As Workbook
    Dim TempFilePath As String
    Dim TempFileName As String
    Dim OutApp As Object
    Dim OutMail As Object
    Dim sh As Worksheet
    Dim TheActiveWindow As Window
    Dim TempWindow As Window

    With Application
        .ScreenUpdating = False
        .EnableEvents = False
    End With

    Set Sourcewb = ActiveWorkbook

    'Copy the sheets to a new workbook
    'We add a temporary Window to avoid the Copy problem
    'if there is a List or Table in one of the sheets and
    'if the sheets are grouped
    With Sourcewb
        Set TheActiveWindow = ActiveWindow
        Set TempWindow = .NewWindow
        .Sheets(Array("FIEQ Dailies", "SCRIPS JAN 11", "F&R Counterparty", "F&R Write Offs", "CHEAP DIV RIGHTS JAN 11", "Structured- UKSCR")).Copy
    End With

    'Close temporary Window
    TempWindow.Close

    Set Destwb = ActiveWorkbook

    'Determine the Excel version and file extension/format
    With Destwb
        If Val(Application.Version) < 12 Then
            'You use Excel 97-2003
            FileExtStr = ".xls": FileFormatNum = -4143
        Else
            'You use Excel 2007-2010, we exit the sub when your answer is
            'NO in the security dialog that you only see  when you copy
            'an sheet from a xlsm file with macro's disabled.
            If Sourcewb.Name = .Name Then
                With Application
                    .ScreenUpdating = True
                    .EnableEvents = True
                End With
                MsgBox "Your answer is NO in the security dialog"
                Exit Sub
            Else
                Select Case Sourcewb.FileFormat
                Case 51: FileExtStr = ".xls": FileFormatNum = -4143
                Case 52:
                    If .HasVBProject Then
                        FileExtStr = ".xls": FileFormatNum = -4143
                    Else
                        FileExtStr = ".xls": FileFormatNum = -4143
                    End If
                Case 56: FileExtStr = ".xls": FileFormatNum = -4143
                Case Else: FileExtStr = ".xls": FileFormatNum = -4143
                End Select
            End If
        End If
    End With
 Sheets("FIEQ Dailies").Activate
   
    Columns("W:AB").Select
    Selection.Delete Shift:=xlToLeft
'    Columns("X:X").Select
'    Selection.Delete Shift:=xlToLeft
   '    Change all cells in the worksheets to values if you want
        For Each sh In Destwb.Worksheets
            sh.Select
            With sh.UsedRange
                .Cells.Copy
                .Cells.PasteSpecial xlPasteValues
                .Cells(1).Select

    End With
           Application.CutCopyMode = False
            Destwb.Worksheets(1).Select
    Next sh


    'Save the new workbook/Mail it/Delete it
    TempFilePath = Environ$("temp") & "\"
    TempFileName = "" & Sourcewb.Name & " " _
                 '& Format(Now, "dd-mmm-yy h-mm-ss")

    Set OutApp = CreateObject("Outlook.Application")
    Set OutMail = OutApp.CreateItem(0)

    With Destwb
        .SaveAs TempFilePath & TempFileName & FileExtStr, _
                FileFormat:=FileFormatNum
        On Error Resume Next
        With OutMail
            .To = "cscanlan@mfglobal.com;dbruyns@mfglobal.com;sbruce2@mfglobal.com;vfoster@mfglobal.com;shawksworth@mfglobal.com;nheale@mfglobal.com; anussbaum@mfglobal.com; mturner@mfglobal.com; swagstaff@mfglobal.com; chenstock@mfglobal.com; adwilliams@mfglobal.com; mwhitehead@mfglobal.com; obottomley@mfglobal.com"
                 
            .CC = ""
            .BCC = ""
            .Subject = "FIEQ Dailies - "
            .Body = "Regards Vishal"
            .Attachments.Add Destwb.FullName
            'You can add other files also like this
            '.Attachments.Add ("C:\test.txt")
          .dISPLAY
        End With
        On Error GoTo 0
        .Close SaveChanges:=False
    End With

    'Delete the file you have send
    Kill TempFilePath & TempFileName & FileExtStr

    Set OutMail = Nothing
    Set OutApp = Nothing

    With Application
        .ScreenUpdating = True
        .EnableEvents = True
    End With
End Sub
0
Comment
Question by:JCutcliffe
3 Comments
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Chris Bottomley
ID: 34960231
Try:

The actions are defined in the line:

        arrActions = Split("First Action,Another Action,Yet another action", ",")

Modify "First Action,Another Action,Yet another action" as required seperating each string with a comma only.

Chris
Sub Mail_Sheets_Array()
'Working in 2000-2010
    Dim FileExtStr As String
    Dim FileFormatNum As Long
    Dim Sourcewb As Workbook
    Dim Destwb As Workbook
    Dim TempFilePath As String
    Dim TempFileName As String
    Dim OutApp As Object
    Dim OutMail As Object
    Dim sh As Worksheet
    Dim TheActiveWindow As Window
    Dim TempWindow As Window
    Dim arrActions() As String
    Dim varActions As Variant

    With Application
        .ScreenUpdating = False
        .EnableEvents = False
    End With

    Set Sourcewb = ActiveWorkbook

    'Copy the sheets to a new workbook
    'We add a temporary Window to avoid the Copy problem
    'if there is a List or Table in one of the sheets and
    'if the sheets are grouped
    With Sourcewb
        Set TheActiveWindow = ActiveWindow
        Set TempWindow = .NewWindow
        .Sheets(Array("FIEQ Dailies", "SCRIPS JAN 11", "F&R Counterparty", "F&R Write Offs", "CHEAP DIV RIGHTS JAN 11", "Structured- UKSCR")).Copy
    End With

    'Close temporary Window
    TempWindow.Close

    Set Destwb = ActiveWorkbook

    'Determine the Excel version and file extension/format
    With Destwb
        If Val(Application.Version) < 12 Then
            'You use Excel 97-2003
            FileExtStr = ".xls": FileFormatNum = -4143
        Else
            'You use Excel 2007-2010, we exit the sub when your answer is
            'NO in the security dialog that you only see  when you copy
            'an sheet from a xlsm file with macro's disabled.
            If Sourcewb.Name = .Name Then
                With Application
                    .ScreenUpdating = True
                    .EnableEvents = True
                End With
                MsgBox "Your answer is NO in the security dialog"
                Exit Sub
            Else
                Select Case Sourcewb.FileFormat
                Case 51: FileExtStr = ".xls": FileFormatNum = -4143
                Case 52:
                    If .HasVBProject Then
                        FileExtStr = ".xls": FileFormatNum = -4143
                    Else
                        FileExtStr = ".xls": FileFormatNum = -4143
                    End If
                Case 56: FileExtStr = ".xls": FileFormatNum = -4143
                Case Else: FileExtStr = ".xls": FileFormatNum = -4143
                End Select
            End If
        End If
    End With
 Sheets("FIEQ Dailies").Activate
    
    Columns("W:AB").Select
    Selection.Delete Shift:=xlToLeft
'    Columns("X:X").Select
'    Selection.Delete Shift:=xlToLeft
   '    Change all cells in the worksheets to values if you want
        For Each sh In Destwb.Worksheets
            sh.Select
            With sh.UsedRange
                .Cells.Copy
                .Cells.PasteSpecial xlPasteValues
                .Cells(1).Select

    End With
           Application.CutCopyMode = False
            Destwb.Worksheets(1).Select
    Next sh


    'Save the new workbook/Mail it/Delete it
    TempFilePath = Environ$("temp") & "\"
    TempFileName = "" & Sourcewb.Name & " " _
                 '& Format(Now, "dd-mmm-yy h-mm-ss")

    Set OutApp = CreateObject("Outlook.Application")
    Set OutMail = OutApp.CreateItem(0)

    With Destwb
        .SaveAs TempFilePath & TempFileName & FileExtStr, _
                FileFormat:=FileFormatNum
        On Error Resume Next
        arrActions = Split("First Action,Another Action,Yet another action", ",")
        With OutMail
            .To = "cscanlan@mfglobal.com;dbruyns@mfglobal.com;sbruce2@mfglobal.com;vfoster@mfglobal.com;shawksworth@mfglobal.com;nheale@mfglobal.com; anussbaum@mfglobal.com; mturner@mfglobal.com; swagstaff@mfglobal.com; chenstock@mfglobal.com; adwilliams@mfglobal.com; mwhitehead@mfglobal.com; obottomley@mfglobal.com"
                 
            .CC = ""
            .BCC = ""
            .Subject = "FIEQ Dailies - "
            .Body = "Regards Vishal"
            .Attachments.Add Destwb.FullName
            'You can add other files also like this
            '.Attachments.Add ("C:\test.txt")
            For Each varActions In arrActions
                With .Actions.Add
                    .copylike = 4
                    .Enabled = True
                    .Prefix = ""
                    .replystyle = 0
                    .Name = varActions
                    .responsestyle = 2
                    .showon = 2
                End With
            Next
          .dISPLAY
        End With
        On Error GoTo 0
        .Close SaveChanges:=False
    End With

    'Delete the file you have send
    Kill TempFilePath & TempFileName & FileExtStr

    Set OutMail = Nothing
    Set OutApp = Nothing

    With Application
        .ScreenUpdating = True
        .EnableEvents = True
    End With
End Sub

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Tasmant earned 2000 total points
ID: 34960244
Try this, just a part of your code:
With OutMail
            .CC = ""
            .BCC = ""
            .VotingOptions = "Yes;No;Maybe;Great!"    'you can include what you want in fact
End With
0
 

Author Comment

by:JCutcliffe
ID: 34960486
Hi Tasmant, that works great! What if I want to add a hyperlink into the e-mail header?

0