[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Caching previous web sites to speed up browsing

Posted on 2011-02-23
4
Medium Priority
?
234 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi can any one help in implementing a way of caching websites that has been previously visited
basically i have a slow internet connections I want to make the end user experience a bit better so when they revisit the web site it loads quicker and only the changes to that site updates and is displayed
0
Comment
Question by:JohnnyClingham
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
bobalob earned 2000 total points
ID: 34960299
There are exntensions and plugins for browsers such as Cache It and  the Better Cache Firefox Extension. Which browser are you using?
0
 

Author Comment

by:JohnnyClingham
ID: 34960577
i am useing both IE and Firefox ideal sollution would be a caching server of some sort that could run virtually or physical i am happy to use firefox
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Tolomir
ID: 35422524
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0