Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2007

Posted on 2011-02-23
4
Medium Priority
?
240 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi we are running a exchange 2007 server.

I need to add another domain name on the Exchange box. Ive been told i need to update the MMX records

How do i go about doing that

So we have axiseurope i need to add axisproperty

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:happyexchange
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:loki_loki
ID: 34960245
add it to your accepted domains in the organization configuration on exchange managament console as authorative

You will also have to make sure the MX record is set up with your DNS provider.  They will need the domain and external IP address that you want to use.  this should be the same as your current axiseurope domain.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Viral Rathod
ID: 34960254
Please Refer :
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/Q_26450192.html

For adding MX record you need to review the MX vendor guide.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
JBond2010 earned 2000 total points
ID: 34960261
These would be your Public MX records of the email domain. Your hosting provider can to this for you. Or if you have access to the control panel of your domain then you can update changes to the MX record.

You can find out who is hosting your domain by opening the command prompt on your PC and type:

nslookup press enter
set q=ns press enter
domain name press enter

examine the output.

You can do the same for MX record.

set q=mx press
domain name press ente
examine the output
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:chlebi
ID: 34960308
Also it is nice to have a reverse DNS lookup set for your IP with your ISP for clean e-mail delivery.
0