Solved

SBS Server 2011 with exchange

Posted on 2011-02-23
10
604 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello
currently I have a SBS 2003 server with exchange, its primary function is mail, calendars, contacts, for sharing realtime, it currently interfaces with the a BES server for black berrys
We are moving away from blackberrys to IPHONE 4's. Whats the easiest way to mover the users data only, meaning Calendars, contacts, email from the old SBS 2003 server to the new SBS 2011 Server. The SBS 2003 was my first Server I setup, and I really was trying to make a clean start on this one, taking just the User data.

Do i have to do the whole Server migration thing, or can I just move the message store somehow ?. Any suggestions would be greatly appriciated and thank you for your help in advance
0
Comment
Question by:tonyg01
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Viral Rathod
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
chlebi earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
If you dont care about your old domain and want to just transfer the mailboxes without really migrating them you can use exmerge tool to extract them to .pst files and then import them to newly cretaed mailboxes on freshly installed SBS 2008/2011. There it works over powershell cmdlet import-mailbox.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Dave_AND
Comment Utility
Doing a Migration is WAY better due to low down time, to build a new server will make you have to rebuild your domain from the ground up, all the PCs readded to the domain, profiles to be moved to the new ones created etc.

To do that, you are looking at about 1-2 days downtime for users.. migration you can have pretty much 0 downtime automating tasks out of hours etc. For example I did an SBS2008-2011 last night, users had no down time and are all working on the new server's exchange (files will be moved tonight)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:marpanet
Comment Utility
How many users are they??...

I have a server with only 5 users, and the easyest way for ME (I am not professional like others) was to extract all the information from the OST to a PST, then adding the new account and importing the PST to the new server.. .OR... with Outlook 2010 you can add two exchange accounts, you can drag all Inbox items from one account to the other one...  this is for nebs like me.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tonyg01
Comment Utility
Marpanet
So if i understand correctly, you have done this ? Are you reloading the PST files at individual persons computers ? then if yes Im assuming I copy these files from each user then repopulate their outlook which will inturn repopulate the Server ?

My other question is the new server 2011 has a doman in it from the buiilder  already, if I do the migration from 2003 to 2011 will it over write what the builder put in thier already ?

Last, my reason for shying away from the migration, was this server was the very first one i did, and its had some qerks, with that said that I wanted to start with a clean sheet of paper, and since I was not storing user data document files etc. it might be easier to just pull over the contacts mail etc...

I want to thank all of you for the repies and would like to hear what everyone thinks...
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:chlebi
Comment Utility
As I mentioned before, this might be a scenario for you. I did export/import of mailboxes many times. You can do both steps from a single PC. For export you use exmerge tool from MS and to import again you can do via powershell command of exchange (since Exchange 2003 is the last version supporting exmerge tool.

You can of course do it via Outlook but I'd recommend using the above way.

The migration is in fac a special way of new installation during which you provide SBS setup an answer file you created on the old bix before. Then there is quite a lot of manual steps involved also, the final one being uninstalling Exchange from the old server and demoting it from domain. It is not so easy to do for beginners so I'd not recommend it maybe.

If you do a clean install and move meilboxes as said you will get a clean running sbs. Having said that the 2003 was your first and you are not sure about its health is another reason to avoid migration since a healthy source server is an absolute must for successfun migration.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:chlebi
Comment Utility
And forgot to answer one part of your question: yes, migration overwrites anything already present on the new server since it is in fact a fresh install with migration options.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:marpanet
Comment Utility
tony, yes I have done it two times, but I think you better consider like CHLEBI is saying to you about using "exmerge tool", I know it works because my brother used it to do the same when changing from 2003 to 2007...., for me, I din´t do any research and I just did everything on Outlook... and by the way.. The new SBS 2011 RULES!!!! works great!! :D
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tonyg01
Comment Utility
I wanted to thank everyone who responded, great information, and I'm always humbled by the wealth of knowledge at this site !
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:marpanet
Comment Utility
Thank you, have a nice export/import experience!!
0