Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Forgot my e-mail password but its configured on outlook, how can I retrieve it?

Posted on 2011-02-23
3
Medium Priority
?
482 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
A couple of months ago I had written down a hard password on a piece of paper and used it on many accounts, like e-mail, twitter, etc. The accounts are so ancient that I don't remember the secret question (which I used the same for all of them), which I also had written down somewhere.

 The house cleaner probably did those notes in for all I know, and now it's gone. The account is configured on Outlook, and I've seen on the internet where to locate it on registry - but that doesn't help much, I need to know what password I used to configure the account on Outlook. How can I get there?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:John86a
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
*** Hopeleonie *** earned 1500 total points
ID: 34960282
Did you try Mail PassView v1.72?
It's a great tool helped me lot to find users forgotten passwords.

http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/mailpv.html
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Johndo58
ID: 34969652
I have always had great results with snadboys revelation, it free an works rather well

http://www.softpedia.com/dyn-postdownload.php?p=94868&t=4&i=1

Hope this helps
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:John86a
ID: 34984224
That works well, thanks.
0