Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

hide all sheets

Posted on 2011-02-23
3
Medium Priority
?
304 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,

Im trying to hide all sheets and its not quite working

Dim objSht
For Each objSht In ActiveWorkbook.Sheets
      objSht.Hidden = xlSheetHidden
   Next objSht
   
Can anyone amend?

Thanks
Seamus
0
Comment
Question by:Seamus2626
3 Comments
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Wayne Taylor (webtubbs)
ID: 34960320
You can't hide *all* sheets, as there must always be one visible at any one time.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
pdd1lan earned 2000 total points
ID: 34960346
you can hide sheets, but you need to leave one open.

Dim objSht
For Each objSht In ActiveWorkbook.Sheets
    If objSht.Name <> "Sheet3" Then
   
      objSht.Visible = xlSheetVeryHidden
    End If

   Next objSht
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Seamus2626
ID: 34960422
Thats what i need, thanks
0