Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Trying to install remote agent on 2008 Server

Posted on 2011-02-23
6
Medium Priority
?
882 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Trying to install a remote agent for BackUp Exec on target server (2008 Standard 32bit).  BackupExec Version is:  ver 12.5 rev 2213.  On the target Server I get the following Event:

EventID 1024
Source MSIinstaller

Product: Symantec Backup Exec Remote Agent for Windows Systems - Update '{BDA991AB-9607-4C64-B60C-8FDAD6F039A3}' could not be installed. Error code 1603. Windows Installer can create logs to help troubleshoot issues with installing software packages. Use the following link for instructions on turning on logging support: http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=23127
0
Comment
Question by:rockydee
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Sikhumbuzo Ntsada
ID: 34960633
You will need to have the R2 version of 2008 server and run updates.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rockydee
ID: 34960772
Why R2?  The Agent installs and works on our other servers that aren't running R2.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
frajico earned 2000 total points
ID: 34960789
Veritas 12.5 should have this hotfix installed

http://www.symantec.com/business/support/index?page=content&id=TECH74523

And only works with Windows 2008 R2

Or upgrade to Backup Exec 2010 R2

0
 

Author Comment

by:rockydee
ID: 34960839
I am downloading the hotfix now.  I will post if it works or not.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 35390683
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0