Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Excell to extract zip code / post code

Posted on 2011-02-23
4
Medium Priority
?
304 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
In a spreadsheet, the last digits in a call i a zip code / post code.

Is there some way of telling Excell to copy across the last  digits of a cell content?
0
Comment
Question by:Mawallace
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
barry houdini earned 2000 total points
ID: 34960318
Are they UK postcodes?

If you have an address in A2 with the postcode at the end then this formula should extract the whole postcode

=TRIM(RIGHT(SUBSTITUTE(A2," ",REPT(" ",9)),20))

regards, barry
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Matthews
ID: 34960743
US codes?  Canada?  UK?  Other?

A sample file would be helpful :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mawallace
ID: 34968418
Uk
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:barry houdini
ID: 34973640
Hello Mawallace, did you try my suggestion?

If you have an address in A2 with the full postcode, e.g.

10, Downing Street, London, SW1A 2AA

then the formula I suggested above in B2 will give you just the postcode, i.e. SW1A 2AA, is that what you need or something else?

regards,. barry
0