Solved

2000 employee new company architecture help

Posted on 2011-02-23
8
401 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,

2000 employee new company architecture help
I have a friend who wanted my help accessing what kind of hardware would these services need for a 2000 member company. can you experts help me with some details on how many servers each service needs and configuration.


List of servers/services
File Server
Print Server
Exchange 2007/2010 Server
Active Directory
DHCP
Antivirus server
Bright Mail
Proxy/ISA Server
Blackberry
Backup
DLO
SCCM
SCOM
OCS
patch updates/WSUS

regards
Raja
0
Comment
Question by:bsharath
8 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:David_Hagerman
ID: 34960541
1 X Exchange 2007/2010 Server
1 X Active Directory; DHCP ;
1 X File Server, Print Server( will couple as you Backup DC)
1 X Antivirus server, Bright Mail; Backup
1 X Proxy/ISA Server
1 X Blackberry

I am not sure what these are but presumably they can go on the same machine
DLO
SCCM
SCOM
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 34960599
thanks would i server do for exchange 2007?
Also whats the configuration suggested
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:David_Hagerman
ID: 34960722
All the questions depend on what sort of budget you have? i would run one exchange server on full redundant server and you shouldn't have any issues.

What information are you looking for with regards to configuration?
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
tigermatt earned 500 total points
ID: 34960748
Before you start specifying the hardware to run those services, you need to know EXACTLY what they are going to be doing. You might be able to get away with blindly specifying for a 50 or so user company, but get any larger and you need an implementation plan. If you don't get one then you are likely to be burned, either by going over budget, or too far under budget but not specifying the system to the long-term needs of the company.

One of the critical issues is REDUNDANCY. For a company that size, this is an incredibly important consideration because their IT system RUNS the company. If there is no IT, chances are they aren't making money. You need to find out what SLAs will be enforced, so you can specify the system knowing that you have X number of hours to recover if Y server dies or if Z datacentre is flooded/burns down/other natural disaster here. You can't even begin to spec the system until you have those sorts of topics under wraps.

Second - how much DATA does the company have already and what is the projected growth? At the moment we know nothing about the nature of the company - for a deployment that size then as a general guide you would look to install an iSCSI or fibrechannel SAN for all the data storage but you might find it's cheaper to use servers with direct attached storage.

Third - are there multiple sites? If so, how many users in each? You need to consider your Domain Controller and File Storage requirements in branch offices - for large branch offices you will ideally install TWO DCs as a bare minimum. What is physical security like in these sites? Can you even afford to store data there? Would it be more cost effective to install Remote Desktop Services at HQ and use thin clients in the remote site to remote back in? If so, you need to consider the bandwidth of the Internet connections at each site and whether or not they will be redundant.

If there is to be redundancy for Exchange 2010, you need to know how many DAGs, how many databases in each DAG, how much data each will store and how much redundancy you need. Are there multiple sites? If so, how will your DAG be configured? Will you have multiple DAGs - each with active mailboxes in each site or all active in one datacentre and redundant copies across the others? If there are DAGs in use then you might be able to relax the hardware configurations in each server - e.g. consider that Microsoft IT no longer use RAID in their Exchange Servers because they are confident their DAG is solid enough that redundancy of disks in individual servers is not an issue. However, the DAG configuration could still add significantly to your hardware and software budgets and your implementation timescales.

Will virtualisation technology come into consideration here? If so, which one? Virtualisation is taking off as datacentres consolidate to save on hardware, power and cooling costs, so I would strongly advise it is looked at and considered as part of the implementation. However you then need to consider your consolidation ratios, whether any services NEED to be on physical servers, how you will manage the virtual environment and your requirements for live migration of VMs to other hosts for maintenance or in the event of a failover.

How long do you expect the deployment to last before it is all upgraded? With great investment now comes a lot of investment in the future to re-architecture the system when the servers are old, and so longevity is another important factor.

The important point I think I have made here is that you cannot specify hardware without having a thorough understanding of how a business operates, how much it values IT, how much money it is willing to invest to ensure its systems are redundant in the event of a major system failure, how much it expects that hardware to be doing etc. For a deployment that size, the company also ought to be looking at using specialists to install each role. In the long term, paying a little extra to install an environment configured by professionals in each technology will be worth its weight in gold.

-Matt
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:David_Hagerman
ID: 34960757
here is some doco that might answer your questions

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb125169%28EXCHG.80%29.aspx
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 34960863
Thank you all

matt how r u doing. Long time :-)

This is a very old company which have 50,000+ people already and this is for a new site in a different citi. It will start with 2000 employees and grow to 25,000 in next 5 years. Investment is not a matter for them.

My friend has the above services in his hand to decide on whats needed for all those specially. Just the ones mentioned in the Question is what he wanted to be assessed.

the rest i guess other teams will take care.

Can you please suggest according to my above info
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Toxacon
ID: 34961938
I say that you will end up in huge problems if you believe lists like "1 x Domain Controller" and putting an extra DC role to your file/print server on a 2000 user environment. Please, think of availability of services and impact to your business if one component fails. Such things do not come with short advisories on a website.

If money is not a problem, do hire a experienced local IT consultant to do the design for you. (I'm not saying that I can't do the design but it will take enormous amount of work and it's beyond the scope of this site as well.)
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
ID: 34964084
No offence - but tell your friend that you value the friendship - and that he should therefore approach a consultant. The above responses regarding the first response you got have been polite in their wording and make it fairly obvious that without knowing the business requirements any 'list' of equipment is pointless.

A new company of 2000 employees..... this is sounding almost like a home work question. Whether it is or not though it is rhetorical as there is no right answer without requirements.

Keith



0