Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

VB to select cells in excel

Posted on 2011-02-23
3
Medium Priority
?
230 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
The current code finds the first "o" in a column, then selects all values below (by CTRL+SHIFT+Down) ... but right now, it selects all values below the first "o" found, including the "Total" row. I need everthing selected once the "o" is found, except the "Total" row.

Its really a matter of doing the (by CTRL+SHIFT+Down) action, except the last row but im not sure how to do it. See the file attached and code.

Hopes this makes some sense. Let me know if any further questions.

Any takers?

Sub FindGroup()
    Cells.Find(What:="o", After:=ActiveCell, LookIn:=xlValues, LookAt:= _
        xlWhole, SearchOrder:=xlByRows, SearchDirection:=xlNext, MatchCase:=False _
        , SearchFormat:=False).Activate
    Range(Selection, Selection.End(xlDown)).Select
    Selection.Rows.Group
End Sub

Open in new window

EE-Sample.xls
0
Comment
Question by:ctownsen80
3 Comments
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Bottomley earned 1200 total points
ID: 34960520
Try:

Range(Selection, Selection.End(xlDown)).offset(-1,0).select


Chris
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:pdd1lan
ID: 34960544
have to try it yet:

Sub FindGroup()

   If ActiveCell <> "Total" Then

    Cells.Find(What:="o", After:=ActiveCell, LookIn:=xlValues, LookAt:= _
        xlWhole, SearchOrder:=xlByRows, SearchDirection:=xlNext, MatchCase:=False _
        , SearchFormat:=False).Activate
    Range(Selection, Selection.End(xlDown)).Select
    Selection.Rows.Group

end if

End Sub
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ctownsen80
ID: 34960559
works great! thanks
0