Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Installing a dell laser jet 1700n printer

Posted on 2011-02-23
7
Medium Priority
?
921 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Dear all,
I need to install a dell laser jet 1700n printer on the printer server. i mean, I have no CD and I an unsuccesfull in finding a software to install it. I can only find drivers, but no installation software.
Can anybody please help me to install a printer?
Thanx a lot in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:John_BAS
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
frajico earned 1002 total points
ID: 34960553
I guest it its installed on LAN network

Install it from the drivers folder, following this:

Go to Printers and Faxes->Add Printer

Next

Select "Local printer attached to this computer" and disable "Automatically detect and install my Plug and Play printer"

Next

Select Create a new port -> Select Standar TCP/IP port

Next

Enter the printer IP address

Next

Select Generic Network Card

Next and Finish

Select Have this and look for the folder with the drivers .... and finish the printer instalation

Salu2




0
 

Author Comment

by:John_BAS
ID: 34960731
Thanx for reply,
If the put the IP adress, for e.g. "192.138.54.12". It says that the port by this name is already existing. Actually i have tried to do it before so maybe something has been installed. But what can i do in this case?
any advice please?
0
 

Author Comment

by:John_BAS
ID: 34960790
I think I have selected "HP TCp/IP port" instead of "standard TCP/IP port", earlier in the morning.
Is it possible to fix it?
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:John_BAS
ID: 34960939
Hello Frajico,
I there any way to install the printer properly again?
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:frajico
frajico earned 1002 total points
ID: 34961016
You have to have another printer installed on the server (local, network, virtual, etc)

Delete the printer installed with the wrong port

Go to another printer->Properties->Ports ... look for the wrong por and be carefull not to select it, and push Delete Port

Then, restart the whole process ...
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:hdhondt
hdhondt earned 498 total points
ID: 34968471
Networked printers do not require any installer. The method given by frajico will work fine, but you need to know the printer's IP address. You can get the IP address by printing a network page, as follows:

1 When the Ready/Data light is on solid, press and release Continue to print a menu settings page and a network setup page.
2 Under the Standard Network Card heading on the network setup page, make sure Status is Connected.
If Status is Not Connected:
– Make sure the Ethernet cable is firmly plugged into the back of the printer.
– Plug the Ethernet cable into another wall outlet.
3 Under the “TCP/IP” heading on the network setup page, make sure the IP address, netmask, and gateway are what you expected.

If 192.138.54.12 is indeed the printer's address, you can just select that port instead of creating a new one when you install the driver.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:John_BAS
ID: 35026864
the solution was very helpful.
0