Solved

Where in Drupal can i find which modules are custom made and which are downloaded/Original.

Posted on 2011-02-23
7
387 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,

Where in Drupal can i find which modules are custom made and which are downloaded/Original.

regards
Raja
0
Comment
Question by:bsharath
7 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
junipllc earned 250 total points
ID: 34961112
Custom modules are just that -- custom. You need to create them (and put them in the sites/all/modules folder along with the contributed modules).

You can find all of the downloadable "contributed" modules on the drupal.org site at:

http://drupal.org/project/modules

Both types of modules need to be placed in the sites/all/modules (or similar area) in your installation. After they are placed there you can enable them in your site at:

http://your.site.name.here.com/admin/build/modules

I hope this answers your question. If not, let me know and I'll refine it! :)

Mike
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 34961261
Thanks

http://your.site.name.here.com/admin/build/modules


in the above link is there no way to find which are custom made?
or the ones which are used?
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:nanharbison
nanharbison earned 84 total points
ID: 34961777
The ones that are custom made will be under a different heading, not in the core modules, it depends on what heading the creator puts it in.
0
New! My Passport Wireless Pro Wi-Fi Mobile Storage

Portable wireless storage to offload, edit, and stream anywhere.

High-capacity, wireless mobile storage designed to accompany professional photographers and videographers in the field to easily offload, edit and stream captured photos and high-definition videos.

 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:RobertPope
RobertPope earned 83 total points
ID: 34984704
Are you looking for a way to identify modules that are neither core nor contrib?

If that's the case take a look at the modules info file, if they where downloaded from drupal there will be some data that was added by Drupal, custom modules do not have this.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:RobertPope
ID: 34984718
another way to go is to your available updates page, custom modules will be grayed out because drupal couldn't find update information about them

www.yoursite.com/admin/reports/updates
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:junipllc
ID: 34985116
Sorry about the delay in reply.

Yup, RobertPope and nanharbison are right. The code that will be missing will look like this:

 
; Information added by drupal.org packaging script on 2011-01-10
version = "6.x-3.5"
core = "6.x"
project = "webform"
datestamp = "1294652806"

Open in new window


(that's for the Webform module)

It would be missing for custom modules.

So:

- if the module is listed under the two Core categories, those are the ones bundled with Drupal.
- if they are listed under other categories (and have the code above) they are contributed modules that were downloaded from Drupal.org.
- if the code is missing, it's custom.

Mike
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:scifikillr
scifikillr earned 83 total points
ID: 35074489
On admin/build/modules page, the two sections that house core modules are called "Core - Optional" and "Core - Required". Anything not contained in either of these areas is considered a contributed, or custom module.
0