Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

problem closing quickbooks error C=51

Posted on 2011-02-23
2
Medium Priority
?
1,132 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Quickbooks crashes when trying to exit the program. error c=51 please report this error.
0
Comment
Question by:Techdivision
2 Comments
 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 1000 total points
ID: 34960630
There is not much information here.

Try the following:  Locate with Windows Explorer the file reboot.bat. This is normally in Program Files under Inuit then QuickBooks depending on how / where you installed QuickBooks. Having found the file, make a note of it, exit Windows Explorer, open a commmand prompt (cmd.exe) and use Run as Administrator (depending on your operating system). Navigate to the above location with commands (CD and DIR are the most useful). Now run Reboot.bat (just type reboot ).

Does that help?  If no, uninstall QuickBooks, restart and reinstall QuickBooks.

If you need more assistance, what version of QuickBooks, what operating system, Pro or home, 32-bit or 64-bit, what AntiVirus?

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:stlinae
stlinae earned 1000 total points
ID: 34969757
Not to step on toes, but...
Before uninstalling as suggested above, I'd at least try the repair option.

(Directly off the Intuit site)
Running the reboot.bat file re-registers QuickBooks-related .DLL and .OCX files in Microsoft Windows.
 
Note: Repairing the QuickBooks installation performs the same task, plus it fixes other types of QuickBooks installation problems. When troubleshooting QuickBooks installation issues, consider repairing the QuickBooks installation instead of using reboot.bat.

0