Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Error: Unrecognized attribute 'targetFramework'

Posted on 2011-02-23
3
Medium Priority
?
1,357 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello,

I'm trying to get an ASP.NET application running on my local PC.

I have the site set in IIS 7 to use an Application pool version 4.0.30319

When I try to build the site in Visual Studio 2008, I get a Configuration error "Unrecognized attribute 'targetFramework'." at the line in web.config...

<compilation debug="false" targetFramework="4.0" />

The version information at the bottom of the browser error says that the .NET Framework is 2.0.50727.4952

So, it looks like there is an issue here.

How do I fix this?
0
Comment
Question by:skbohler
3 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Éric Moreau earned 2000 total points
ID: 34960765
VS 2008 cannot target 4.0. Only VS2010 can. Looks like your solution has been open/created in VS2010.

Try removing that tag from your web.config or open the solution in VS2010.
0
 

Author Comment

by:skbohler
ID: 34960947
OK, I opened it with VS2010, and it works. Thank you.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:DanMerk
ID: 34960950
You should be able to set it to 3.5 without any issues. The difference between 3.5 and 4 is typically very small.
0