Solved

How can I connect to a SQL server from another workstation

Posted on 2011-02-23
5
222 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,

I have installed MS SQL Server 2008 express and have a  SQLExpress database set up on my computer. I would like other users connect to that database. I tested the connection to the database but the other workstation reports that it is unable to connect

1. Do I need to install SQL Server 2008 express on their machines too?
2. How can I add their windows login as users?
3. How can I allow them to connect to the database on my computer? Do I need to share the database folder in windows?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:cllocc
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Patterson earned 500 total points
ID: 34960687
First thing you have to do is on your machine, make sure remote connections are allowed to your local database instance.  You need to right click on the sever instance, then go to properties and make sure " allow remote connections is ticked.  Next you need to verify that either your local firewall is off or configured to allow users to connect to your SQL instance via its configured ports.  After that you need to grant the users access to the databases.  See the following article for assistance:  http://blogs.msdn.com/b/bethmassi/archive/2008/09/17/enabling-remote-sql-express-2008-network-connections-on-vista.aspx.  Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Alpesh Patel
ID: 34960808
Please make sure

1. Remote login is enabled
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Carl Tawn
ID: 34961328
List of things you need to do to allow remote connections:

    http://blogs.msdn.com/b/sqlexpress/archive/2005/05/05/415084.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:cllocc
ID: 35007009
will check those two links out and let you know what happens. thanks.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cllocc
ID: 35215741
Most complete answer with a tutorial that pertains to my version of SQL (2008)
0

Join & Write a Comment

Find out how to use Active Directory data for email signature management in Microsoft Exchange and Office 365.
Is your Office 365 signature not working the way you want it to? Are signature updates taking up too much of your time? Let's run through the most common problems that an IT administrator can encounter when dealing with Office 365 email signatures.
This Micro Tutorial will give you a introduction in two parts how to utilize Windows Live Movie Maker to its maximum capability. This will be demonstrated using Windows Live Movie Maker on Windows 7 operating system.
The viewer will learn how to successfully download and install the SARDU utility on Windows 7, without downloading adware.

747 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

13 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now