Solved

Cross AD authentication on two servers

Posted on 2011-02-23
7
195 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,
Currently we have got one web server on which all the applications resides.
We are thinking to shift some of our applications onto other server so may be first server will be called server1.domain.com and the second one will be called server2.domain.com.
What i want to do is if the user logsd in on server1 and then if he clicks on some link that takes him to the second server, then he should not be asked to login again as the user was already authenticated on the first server and vice-versa if he logins first from second server and goes onto first server.
How do i achieve the above.
Our website is in asp.net and sql server 2008 r2 with the 2008 r2 operating system.
0
Comment
Question by:VCKings01
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 34960682
Are you talking about AD logins or Website logins?
IF Ad then he should never be asked.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Mike Thomas
ID: 34960718
Put both machines into the same domain and use the same account for authentication, this is the best way but will require a domain controller, as you have added the question to the active directory zone i am assuming this is an option for you?
0
 

Author Comment

by:VCKings01
ID: 34960744
Its Ad authentication
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Mike Thomas
ID: 34960793
Then you need to assign the permissions for the user/group to the right files/folder and the servers and have the user log on to the serer or workstation with the correct account.
0
 

Author Comment

by:VCKings01
ID: 34960802
Is it possible if it is on different domains?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Mike Thomas
ID: 34960815
Only if theire is a trust relationship between the domains or the guest account is being used (which has associated risks)
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Neil Russell earned 500 total points
ID: 34960844
Your question IMPLIED that both servers were on the same domain..

"first server will be called server1.domain.com and the second one will be called server2.domain.com"

If on seperate domains you will need a trust relationship between the domains.
0

Join & Write a Comment

The saying goes a bad carpenter blames his tools. In the Directory Services world a bad system administrator, well, even with the best tools they’re probably not going to become an all star.  However for the system admin who is willing to spend a li…
Mapping Drives using Group policy preferences Are you still using old scripts to map your network drives if so this article will show you how to get away for old scripts and move toward Group Policy Preference for mapping them. First things f…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles from a Windows Server 2008 domain controller to a Windows Server 2012 domain controlle…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles to another domain controller. Log onto the new domain controller with a user account t…

743 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

12 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now