Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to install a Dymo Label Printer on USB Port on HP thisn client 5540

Posted on 2011-02-23
3
Medium Priority
?
1,868 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Hi All,

We are in the process of installing Windows Terminal server 2008 virtual machine. I need assistance on how to install a Dymo 330 turbo on the usb port of the thin client thro the virtual terminal server.

Thanks for all the help in advance

Regards
0
Comment
Question by:afsaleh
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
danny1875 earned 2000 total points
ID: 34969048
Hi,

From my experience with this you will need to do the following:

- Enter Admin mode on the thin client and make sure it is unlocked (there is a green or red lock in the system tray)
- Install the Dymo locally to the thin client
- Log onto your TS and install EXACTLY the same driver as you installed on the thin client.

Note: If you dont enter admin mode any changes you make when you install will be wiped when you restart the machine.

0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 35213337
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0