[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Powershell script / Quest commandlets that will pull all user email addresses from an active directory OU and export to .csv?

Posted on 2011-02-23
5
Medium Priority
?
1,353 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Powershell script / Quest commandlets that will pull all user email addresses from an active directory OU and export to .csv??
0
Comment
Question by:mjm21
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:KenMcF
ID: 34960696
You can use this

get-qaduser -searchroot "OU=USERS_OU,DC=Domain,DC=Local" | Select mail | Export-csv c:\email.csv
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:Krzysztof Pytko
Krzysztof Pytko earned 160 total points
ID: 34960701
Try this

Get-QADuser -SearchRoot "ou=OULevel,dc=Yourdomain,dc=local" -sizelimit 0 | Select sAMAccountName,mail | Export-Csv c:\export.csv

Regards,
Krzysztof
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Krzysztof Pytko
ID: 34960704
@Ken: this time I see that I also have good PowerShell syntax ;)
0
 

Author Comment

by:mjm21
ID: 34961534
Great this works, but how do I get a web page as well?  This is located on the general tab of the properties of a user account. Will this work?
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
KenMcF earned 1840 total points
ID: 34961669
You can add wwwHomePage to either example that iSiek or mayself posted.

get-qaduser -searchroot "OU=USERS_OU,DC=Domain,DC=Local" | Select mail,wwwhomepage | Export-csv c:\email.csv

Get-QADuser -SearchRoot "ou=OULevel,dc=Yourdomain,dc=local" -sizelimit 0 | Select sAMAccountName,mail, wwwHomePage | Export-Csv c:\export.csv
0