Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

NIC

Posted on 2011-02-23
5
Medium Priority
?
350 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
We are buying a new server and the guy from Dell suggested a server with 4 ethernet ports an he said this will give you more pipe for your remote desktop users because we will have about 30 users logging on. What does he mean about more pipe and is it true that you will hook all 4 port to your switch? If so how would you configure them since they will all have ip addresses.
0
Comment
Question by:timgreen7077
5 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Ernie Beek
ID: 34960697
You can use nic teaming: http://support.dell.com/support/edocs/network/r35278/broadcom%20nic%20teaming_1.1_final.doc
That way you create one (virtual) interface of 4Gb.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Kendzast
ID: 34960759
NIC Teaming on server and of course you have to configure it on switch side (LACP, PaGP).
0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
kevinhsieh earned 2000 total points
ID: 34962746
Terminal services is really light in terms of bandwidth from the server to the clients (think 56K to maybe a T1 per client). Unless you will be consistently moving large files between the terminal server and a file server, do you think that you would really ever be filling a 100 MB pipe, much less a 1 GB pipe? You can do all sorts of complicated stuff with your NICs but do yourself a favor and start with using just one and see how that goes.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:timgreen7077
ID: 34970050
I agree and figured as such but Dell was pushing something else. That's why I have this service with you guys. For EXPERT opinions. Thanks
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Kendzast
ID: 34970297
This is limitation of FTP protocol? FTP server? OS ?
0