?
Solved

Add the same characters to 4000  strings in Excel

Posted on 2011-02-23
8
Medium Priority
?
302 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi -
This is probably a simple question to someone who uses Excel a lot.

Here's the situation...
I'm using Excel2010.  I have a spreadsheet with about 4000 rows of serial numbers, short descriptions, etc.   One of the columns is image names but without the ".jpg" file extension.  I need to add ".jpg" to all 4000 image names in that column.  How is this done besides typing it in one image at a time?

If I use Find and Replace then I'll have to do it 36 times to match up with the image names that end in all the different alpha numeric characters. Isn't there a way to add the file extension (or any set of characters) to every string in a column?

TIA your Excel expertise
d2
0
Comment
Question by:dzash2000
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Christian de Bellefeuille
ID: 34960733
I would add another column, and let's say taht your image name is in column E
then in the next column i would place a formula like this:   =E2 & ".jpg"  
for example (E1 beeing the header), i would copy that formula to every other rows.

You can simply hide column E to not have the same information twice, or, copy column F over column E doing a "Paste VALUE", and then get rid of column F
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Runrigger earned 1000 total points
ID: 34960735
=CONCATENATE(<<image cell ref>>,".jpg")

then copy it down, so if the image name is in column C, assuming a column header;

put this in column D

=CONCATENATE(C2,".jpg")
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:patrickab
ID: 34960752
dzash2000,

Try:

=A1&".jpg"

and copy down to the end of the data in column A

Patrick
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dzash2000
ID: 34961206
Runrigger -
Excellent.  A clear, succinct explanation and example.
Thanks.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Christian de Bellefeuille
ID: 34961295
dzash: Our 3 solutions (Runrigger, Patrickab and mine) were working.  They all do the same thing.  Mine is exactly the same than Patrickab except that i've specified how to remove the column with only the image name.

CONCATENATE and the operator "&" are doing exactly the same job.

Next time, it would be nice to split the points between people who lead you to your answer.
Here's some info about it: http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hs=8&hi=100)
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Runrigger
ID: 34961409
Christian, my participation on EE is about education not only for the submitter, but for myself also, points are secondary and if you want all 250 points, I for one would be very happy for the author to re-open the question and award them all to you, it is their choice to make not yours!

I am going to assume, based on the author's comments, that my suggestion lead to an appropiate solution for their needs!

0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:patrickab
ID: 34961496
dzash2000,

Don't worry, I am not expecting any points. Others provided good answers before me.

Patrick
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Christian de Bellefeuille
ID: 34961641
dzash2000: I'm not asking you to reopen this question to reassign the points too.  It was just for your information, to split the points fairly between people who have helped you.

You might not be aware of that, but Experts-Exchange give to their experts the opportunity to have free access to the service if they reach XXXX Points per month (i think it's 3K or 4K points, i'm not sure).  I honnestly don't care about that: just like i said to patrickab, i'm paying my subscription to have peace of mind.

Even if experts are not doing this for points, by not splitting points, you might offend some and they might not answer you next time that you ask a question.

So think about it for your future questions...
0