Solved

Cisco Aironet 1252 blocking multicast traffic

Posted on 2011-02-23
6
1,831 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
We recently installed a Cisco Aironet 1252 access point.  This access point replaced a home class device (linksys).  The problem is that the Cisco seems to be block multicast traffic coming from the Ethernet LAN.  

This is essential, as an auto diagnostic tool resides on the (wired) LAN that the mechanics connect to from their wirelessly connected laptops.  The software can ONLY find the device if the multicast from the diagnostic tool is found.  While they cannot open the software and find the tool from it, we can ping the (known) IP address.

I need to know, if possible, how to configure the AP to allow this multicast traffic.  

FYI, the diagnostic tool remains hard wired to the LAN.  I can connect to the device from the laptops while connected with a cable to the LAN, OR while connected to a temporary access point(linksys).  It is definitely the Cisco blocking this traffic.

We have a pretty generic config on the AP.  Both 2.4 and 5 GHZ radios are enabled with external antennas, WPA/WPA2  AES+TKIP encryption.

If anyone neesd more info or config, let me know what will help and I'll get it posted.

0
Comment
Question by:bkready
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Ernie Beek
ID: 34969460
Are there any filters in place?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bkready
ID: 34992115
Nothing we set unless there are some default filters in place.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bkready
ID: 35021465
Anyone else?  I apologize, I'm not a Cisco guy.....  Where do I check?
0
Put Machine Learning to Work--Protect Your Clients

Machine learning means Smarter Cybersecurity™ Solutions.
As technology continues to advance, managing and analyzing massive data sets just can’t be accomplished by humans alone. It requires huge amounts of memory and storage, as well as the high-speed power of the cloud.

 

Author Comment

by:bkready
ID: 35069145
I've continued to try and research this issue.  I have proceeded in disabling Public Secure Packet Forwarding, as this seemed directly related to my issue, however, no change in the (lack) of function  has occurred.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
overdrive345 earned 500 total points
ID: 37044840
Hi bkready,

I had the same issue as you with the 1262N.

I followed the advice here;

https://supportforums.cisco.com/message/3061760#3061760

And found my issue resolved.

I hope you have the same luck,

Andy H
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bkready
ID: 37060303
Andy,

  Thansk for your input.  That actually worked.  I've been using Cisco access points for years and this is the first time i've ever run into this situation.  It is working perfectly now.
0