[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Outlook Anywhere Autodiscover Exchange 2010

Posted on 2011-02-23
5
Medium Priority
?
621 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have an Exchange 2010 server that is working with Outlook Anywhere configured. When I'm out of the office my Outlook will connect successfully to the server via Outlook Anywhere but I get a Security Certificate Warning. I'm using a standard SSL certificate from GoDaddy. It works properly for OWA and Activesync. How can I stop the warning from displaying when out of the office.

When in the office the certificate warning does not happen.
0
Comment
Question by:mthsupport
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:MichaelVH
ID: 34961204
Hi there,

- could you please tell us the external URL on which Outlook Anywhere is accessible?
- could you provide us the SN (Subject Nam) and SAN's (Subject Alternative Names) of the certificate you acquired?

Thanks!

Grts,

Michael
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 34961255
I am guessing you are getting below warning message

The name of the security certificate is invalid or does not match the name of the site.

If yes, Check below Kb

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/940726
0
 

Author Comment

by:mthsupport
ID: 34963968
Amitkulshrestha, that link only applies to internal clients and my issue is for remote clients using Outlook Anywhere. Internal clients work fine.

Michael, I did not purchase the subject alternative certificate just a basisc SSL certificate.
webmail.domain.com is my OWA and autodiscover.domain.com is what pops up on the warning.
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Glen Knight earned 2000 total points
ID: 35291921
You need a SAN/UCC certificate, it needs to have the URL you use to connect and the autodiscover record.

See the Autodiscover section of my article here: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/A_2300-Outlook-continually-prompting-for-username-and-password.html for the names you require in the certificate.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mthsupport
ID: 35299471
Thanks.
0