Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Account Locked Out - MS Server 2003

Posted on 2011-02-23
5
Medium Priority
?
311 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have an account that needed to change passwords and after so many tries it locked out the account.

How do I unlock the account? Its on windows Server 2003.
0
Comment
Question by:rpmccly
  • 4
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:rpmccly
rpmccly earned 0 total points
ID: 34960811
found it.

Go to the users properties page then account tab and uncheck the account is locked box, should be in the middle of that account tab window.
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Krzysztof Pytko earned 2000 total points
ID: 34960814
Use ADUC console, search for that account and unlock it. You have to have appropriate user to do that (DOmain Admin, Account Operator member, or delegated rights)

Regards,
Krzysztof
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rpmccly
ID: 35088129
I can't ask another question even though I accepted my answer...I want to change it to multiple solutions so I can ask a new question.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rpmccly
ID: 35088132
I can't ask another question even though I accepted my answer...I want to change it to multiple solutions so I can ask a new question.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:rpmccly
ID: 35126390
Its working now.
0