Solved

Excel 2007 compressed & encrypted file issue

Posted on 2011-02-23
6
1,404 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
I have a few users who receive zipped, encrypted excel files via email.  The zip file is password protected and so is the excel file within it.  When they go to open the file they get the following error message:

“Excel cannot open this file. The encryption type used is not available, contact the author of the file. More encryption types are available using the High Encryption Pack”

What do I need to do to open they docs?
0
Comment
Question by:BSModlin
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:MINDSUPERB
Comment Utility
I may suggest to contact the owner and discuss on what types of encryption software he/she used. Then, find the documentation of that software on how to decrypt the files.

Sincerely,
Ed
0
 

Author Comment

by:BSModlin
Comment Utility
So just to be clear.... The issue is with the "ZIP" software, and not Excel?  For example WinZIP?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:MINDSUPERB
Comment Utility
If you can unzip the files by using the correct password, then the Excel file might have been corrupted during the compression process.

Ed
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:BSModlin
Comment Utility
This happens to more than one user with multiple different emails of different files.  Any other suggestions?
0
 

Author Comment

by:BSModlin
Comment Utility
And some users can open and some cannot!!
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
gowflow earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Do you have the latest ZIP for those users who have the problem ? Maybe an older version ? chk if they all use the same version. then also maybe the OS they are using is it the same ? Same SP ?
Gowflow
0