Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

OLE Container error

Posted on 2011-02-23
4
Medium Priority
?
1,507 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
We have a few users who cannot retrieve or save an attachment to the OLE container. The dex.ini file has the correct path and the users have access to the directory where data is stored. We are able through explorer to copy, open and delete files in the OLE Notes directory.

What could be wrong?
0
Comment
Question by:DynamicsUser
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Victoria Yudin
ID: 34960907
Are you getting an error?  What is the exact error message and when does it come up?  

What version and service pack of GP?  What operating systems for the client and the location of the OLE notes?
0
 

Author Comment

by:DynamicsUser
ID: 34996749
The error being received is "Failed to Create Object". This comes up when you try to save the attachment. The operating system is MS server 2003. The notes folder is mapped to C:\Temp\CH\OLENotes. All users have access to this folder.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Abdulmalek_Hamsho
ID: 34996814
Why the OLE Folder is in C:\Temp? It's not safe.

Are the users logging remotely using the same user accounts when they log in locally, and all has the Power User privileges?
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Victoria Yudin earned 2000 total points
ID: 34996867
Is this on a Terminal Server?  Otherwise, C:\Temp\... will be different for every user.  I personally recommend using a UNC path for this so there is never any question.  Also, the path you're mentioning is what is in the dex.ini file?  If so, that does not sound right.

Here is a typical setup:

In the dex.ini file:
OLEPath=\\Server\FileShare\DynamicsGP\NOTES\

For each GP company database you must have a separate folder with an OLENotes folder inside...so if you have 3 companies, using the path in my example above, inside the \\Server\FileShare\DynamicsGP\ folder you would have:
NOTES
     Co1
          OLENotes
     Co2
          OLENotes
     Co3
          OLENotes

Co1, Co2 and Co3 would be the database IDs of your GP companies.  Note that the dex.ini file is not pointing to the OLENotes folder inside the company database folder…it’s pointing to the NOTES folder, above that.  In your case, that looks like it would be C:\Temp\   which again, I would not recommend.
0