Solved

Windows 7 Print Spooler Restart

Posted on 2011-02-23
6
2,998 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hello everyone,

I have been having an ongoing issue with my Windows 7 machines and the print spooler. I mainly have HP printers and the print spooler always quits. Sometimes it will restart and other times it won't. This doesn't happen to everyone but happens to most. Below are the event ID and exit code from the print spooler:

ID: 7031
exit code 1067

Has anyone else had this issue and/or have solved this type of issue?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:WindhamSD
6 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 34961236
Make sure print spooler service is set to started and automatic.

This problem might be caused by security software or unwanted software. So i would recommend clean boot.

Clean Boot Process
Click Start-msconfig-click on services tab -put a check on hide all microsoft services and then click disable add. Click on startup tab and disable all.

After clean boot restart the computer and then try to print.

If it works fine then enable 5 items at a time to identify the corrupted software at startup.


Ded9
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Amick
ID: 34961351
ID 7031 means that the service has exceeded its error limit
exit code 1067 indicates that the server believes that the device is disconnected

What could make the driver perceive the printer as disconnected?
Is it possible that the printers are going into a sleep mode that takes too much time to awaken from?
Is it possible that there is a network issue that either delays or garbles the communication with the printer?
Are there issues that might be resolved by using a different or updated driver?


0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
yelbaglf earned 500 total points
ID: 34966773
Are these locally installed or shared from a server?  What os and cpu architecture at both ends, if applicable?

In our environment, we use mostly HP printers, as well, and we had an issue with the print spooler crashing on the server, due to so many different drivers for various models.  We cleaned it up and removed all the old stuff.  Then we installed the HP UPD for all compatible printers, which brought our grand total # of drivers in the environment down to 3 models.  Much more consistent experience now for us and the end-users. :-)  I should also mention that we did the cleanup on both ends. (server and end-users' machines)

0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:upalakshitha
ID: 34976064
Printer Driver is the reason.complete uninstall & reinstall drivers or updated drivers may fix this .
for 32bit rename this folder if any thing remains after uninstall
C:\Windows\System32\spool\drivers\W32X86
for 64bit  C:\Windows\System32\spool\drivers\x64

http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/help/printer-problems-in-windows
Also MicrosoftFixit50126.msi

If you mention printer model  Experts will be able to give suggestions easily.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:WindhamSD
ID: 35006770
This was the perfect answer! We have a TON of HP printers and it seems like HP doesn't want to provide good drivers these days, their answer is always, "Use bonjour or the universal print driver". It was an Hp 2300 that was the culprit. Changed that to the HP UPD and works like a champ. I appreciate all the help and sorry it took so long to respond.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:yelbaglf
ID: 35006848
Always happy to help!
0