Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

(Not) Opening a Subreport

Posted on 2011-02-23
8
Medium Priority
?
419 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I have a subreport on my main report that is intended to display a single field.  When the user views the report, a link "finger" appears when the user mouses over the subreport/field.  If the user then clicks the link, the subreport appears.

How do I stop this from happening?

The viewer in question is part of a third party (Spectrum Construction Software) application.
0
Comment
Question by:Clif
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:peter57r
ID: 34961004
is the report set as an on-demand subreport (although that doesn't sound like the correct pointer for it)?
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:Clif
ID: 34961494
No.  The "On Demand" box is unchecked.
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 34961689
Does it display the number correctly?

Subreports can be drilled into in the manner you are describing.

mlmcc
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:Clif
ID: 34962085
Well, there is no number/value to display, which it doesn't display, so I guess you could say it's correct.

The point is that I don't want the user to drill down.  The subreport is a single field with a single value (per main report) on the main report.  I want the subreport to be displayed just like the main report field next to it.  That is, not allow the user to click on it to bring up the subreport.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:peter57r
ID: 34962264
What is is that you can see to click  then?
0
 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 2000 total points
ID: 34962408
Try this idea

Add a textbox to the report.
SIze it to be slightly largeer than the subreport image
Put it over the subreport
Right click the textbox
Click FORMAT TEXTBOX
On the COMMON TAB
Click READONLY
Click LOCK SIZE AND POSITION

The textbox will "hide" the subreport from being clicked but allow the data to show.
y making it readonly and locking the user can click on it but nothing happens

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:Clif
ID: 34962724
peter57r:
What is is that you can see to click  then?
The area where the subreport is located.  Just because it's blank (no data) doesn't mean it doesn't exist.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Closing Comment

by:Clif
ID: 34962735
That did it.

Thanks.
0