Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Unread email in Outlook 2010

Posted on 2011-02-23
5
Medium Priority
?
1,699 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
All of a sudden, my Outlook is reporting that I have 25 unread emails in my Inbox (the number 25 appears in parenthesis after the Folder name "Inbox"). I have no unread email. As I get in new email, the number goes up and as I read the email the number goes down, but never below 25. No other folder is affected. I have deleted all old email and moved some to other folders, but can't get the number to change.
Is there a way to force a re-index or to reset this number?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:RonMcAlister
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 34961125
Go to Control Panel -> Add/Remove | Programs/Features -> Select (highlight) Microsoft Office. Click on Change and do a repair. See if that helps.

Also, your PC should have SCANPST on it. Run scanpst against your PST file. You do not say Exchange, so I assumed POP.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ncheung
ID: 34961156
Have you already verified that you do not have any customized views or filters when you access the inbox folder?

If you've already done so, I'm not sure if this FAQ applies to you.  You can certainly try it and see if it works out.
http://www.howto-outlook.com/faq/mailloginscreen.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:RonMcAlister
ID: 34988629
Thank you, but neither of these suggestions changed my baseline number from 25. Yes, I am using POP account. ScanPST ran fine, but did not change teh number, neither did the repair. I am using filters to move mail into different boxes, but other boxes report correctly. I am not using any custom views.
Does anything else come to mind?
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
ncheung earned 2000 total points
ID: 34989041
Try right clicking on the folder (inbox) and select to "Mark All items as read".  If that does nothing...

This might sound silly, but could you try to right-clicking the folder in question and selecting Properties, and toggling the radio button from "Show number of unread items" to "Show total number of items" and then back to "Show number of unread items".

0
 

Author Comment

by:RonMcAlister
ID: 34992693
Ncheung, the second part of your suggestion worked? I never would have figured out to do that. Is is so odd. Thanks.
0