Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

monitor resolution

Posted on 2011-02-23
6
Medium Priority
?
778 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
I have one dell monitor hooked up to a graphics card, I just put in a RealVision VREnigine\SMD5-ADV card into a PCI-Express 8x Bus slot and attached two NEC MD205MG-1 grayscale monitors for our radiologist to read off of.  The two new NEC monitors are displaying four window xp desktop session on only half of each monitor.

I called NEC and they told me that the monitors are working fine and that it must be a setting with my video card.  All of the info I find on the company that made the video card is in a different language.  I have attached a picture of what it looks like.  

Any advise would be greatly appreciated.
monitor-screen-shot.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:HBMI
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Amick earned 800 total points
ID: 34961106
http://www.realvision.co.jp/rvu/support.htm has the documentation available in English.
0
 

Author Comment

by:HBMI
ID: 34961223
Amick thats for the quick response.  I send their tech support an email with my issue.  If anyone has any suggestions that I can try right while I wait for a response that would be great!!
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Amick
Amick earned 800 total points
ID: 34961951
When you go to download the drivers, there should be calibration and QC software that you can use to troubleshoot.  As I recall the manual is in the driver download zip file.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:lauchangkwang
lauchangkwang earned 400 total points
ID: 34967443
Try to change the monitor setting manually, the monitor should have a button like "Menu", press it then choose for "Auto Adjust" for the display on the monitor.

Hope this help.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:HBMI
HBMI earned 0 total points
ID: 35137286
I had to change the monitor to color instead of gray scale when I reinstalled the software.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:HBMI
ID: 35174496
I called NEC and this is what resolved the issue.
0