Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

skype on a terminal server

Posted on 2011-02-23
5
Medium Priority
?
1,518 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I'm considering running skype on my terminal server, has anyone tried that or had any problems or suggestions for doing this?
0
Comment
Question by:knfitz
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Darius Ghassem earned 1500 total points
ID: 34961147
You can install Skype in a Terminal Service environment. There were some problems with Skype running on Windows 2008 Server R2 but I believe these have been fixed.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/Windows_Server_2008/Q_26749185.html
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Darius Ghassem
Darius Ghassem earned 1500 total points
ID: 34961201
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:nappy_d
nappy_d earned 500 total points
ID: 34964377
Why? Depending on the user's location, wouldn't it be better to run it from their local connection rather than thru Citrix?
0
 

Author Comment

by:knfitz
ID: 34980051
My pcs are old and I run server 2008 remote apps. It's easier for us that way just because I can deploy it easier and if the workstation crashes I can plug in another generic workstation and all the programs are back. So, I typoically try to run everything I can from my terminal servers. Does anyone know if remote apps have any issues with skype? thanks for your help.
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Darius Ghassem
Darius Ghassem earned 1500 total points
ID: 34980077
I haven't tried remote apps yet
0