Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Microsoft OS

Posted on 2011-02-23
3
Medium Priority
?
422 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi Experts Exchange,

Does anyone know where I can download Microsoft SQL Server 2000. I need this version because their software that they are using is only compatible with SQL Server 2000.


Thank you Experts Exchange.

0
Comment
Question by:JBond2010
3 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Krzysztof Pytko
ID: 34961093
Unfortunately it is not available anymore to download from Microsoft. You need to contact them directly to obtain this software version :(

Regards,
Krzysztof
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
EvilPostIt earned 2000 total points
ID: 34961122
Here is the cut down version which is free. Microsoft SQL Server 2000 Desktop Engine

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/en/details.aspx?FamilyID=413744d1-a0bc-479f-bafa-e4b278eb9147
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Toxacon
ID: 34961146
Have you tried to run newer SQL version with compatibility level 80 (which is SQL 2000)?
0