[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Make mail read-only

Posted on 2011-02-23
2
Medium Priority
?
380 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,
 Is it possible to send an email to a user to set it read-only. I mean the original must be staying intact?

Tx
0
Comment
Question by:sonmic
2 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
svgmuc earned 1000 total points
ID: 34961143
An email itself cannot be set to read-only.

If you are using Exchange or an IMAP server, the permissions on the mailbox can be set to read-only.
0
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:David Lee
David Lee earned 1000 total points
ID: 34962732
HI, sonmic.

While this is not possible with Outlook's default message form, it is possible if you want to take the time to build a custom message form.  However, a custom form is only practical when sending to someone within your own organization.
0