Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Report question - Keeping text on the first page

Posted on 2011-02-23
3
Medium Priority
?
308 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi all,

I have a report with a subreport in it.  If not all the information fits on one page it currently moves to a second page.  Is there anyway to break up the text so as much of it as possible appears on the first page and the rest goes on the second?

Regards

Chris
0
Comment
Question by:smods
3 Comments
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 2000 total points
ID: 34961276
Generally that's what Access do - put as much as possible on the first page, and the remainder on the second. Is that not happening with yours?

If not, then remember that you're actually working with 2 reports - the Main report, and the Subreport. Formatting options set in one report can affect the layout of the other. In this case, since it would seem the text you're concerned with is contained in the subreport, you are probably better off trying out the options in the subreport first.

There are quite a few options available for formatting. Click the Detail section of your report, then review the various items in the Format tab of the Properties dialog.

If your report is Grouped, the GroupHeader/Footer will also have these options. In fact, EVERY section of a report has options like Force New Page, Keep Together, etc.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:peter57r
ID: 34961302
Could be a number of settings ..
Try right clicking on the section bar at the top of the section that holds the subreport, and displaying the section properties.
See if KeepTogether is set to yes - if so change it it to No.
0
 

Author Comment

by:smods
ID: 34961451
There are quite a few options available for formatting. Click the Detail section of your report, then review the various items in the Format tab of the Properties dialog.

That did it!  Thanks.  I had checked alot of these but there are so many grouping options!

Thanks

Chris
0