Solved

grant internet access only when computer in domain

Posted on 2011-02-23
6
783 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
We have sonicwall firewall. Some users plugs in cable and uses internet without joining to domain. how can i prevent it?
I want only domain users can access to internet. must I integrate sonicwall with AD?
0
Comment
Question by:Mirceyhun
6 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Moody
ID: 34961199
802.1X: you can use this for make sure that only computers with a domain certificate can work on your domain

Mac Address Filtering on your switch is another method.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:rpmccly
ID: 34961330
How many computers are on the domain? You could setup a group with all the known domain computers and block everything else on the firewall. To do that, you will need to create to setup every domain computer as a user on the fire wall then add all those users to a group. Allow that group the the same categories you do now and block all other connections
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mirceyhun
ID: 34962406
:) 450 computers...
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
MikeKane earned 500 total points
ID: 34963270
I think you need to implement some kind of id/pw for outbound access.     Have a look here for a tutorial on setting this up in sonicwall.  
http://www.firewalls.com/videos/video/configuring-implementing-user-authentication.html

Any machine can still plug in, but any user that wants to get outbound would need a id/pw to work.  

If it's an employee that brings in a 2nd machine, then you need to use a certificate based method to allow outbound access with the certs coming from an in-house server for domain members only.  Make sure employees can't add machines to the domain.  


0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:abolinhas
ID: 34968572
I believe you need a proxy for this.

1º Mount a proxy server and integrate him with your ad server.

2º Create a gpo to configure the proxy settings automatically in users browsers, and one to avoid that users change the proxy settings :)

3º On your firewall create a rule to only acepet outbound connections from proxy server.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Mirceyhun
ID: 34977188
thanks
0