Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Is there a more efficient way to write the following SQL statement?

Posted on 2011-02-23
2
Medium Priority
?
268 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am developing an Access applicatiion using Access 2003 with an MDB type file.

I have a SQL statement that is running inefficiently as follows:

update tblBanks
inner join tblBanksReptNameCurr
On tblBanks.RptID=tblBanksReptNameCurr.[RPT ID]
set tblBanks.[SENIOR MANAGEMENT TAB] = tblBanksReptNameCurr.[SENIOR MANAGEMENT TAB]  AND
tblBanks.CURRENCY = tblBanksReptNameCurr.CURRENCY

Is there a better way to create this SQL statement?
0
Comment
Question by:zimmer9
2 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Bill Ross
ID: 34961274
Hi,

SQL is fine but you should make sure you have indexes set on fields tblBanks.RptID and tblBanksReptNameCurr.[RPT ID] and make sure both thable have primary keys.
Also, save the SQL statement as a query and run the query.

That should speed it up.

Regards,

Bill
0
 
LVL 120

Accepted Solution

by:
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 2000 total points
ID: 34961309
i wonder if you were able to run the update query that you have...

you don't need the "AND" on this line

set tblBanks.[SENIOR MANAGEMENT TAB] = tblBanksReptNameCurr.[SENIOR MANAGEMENT TAB] AND
tblBanks.CURRENCY = tblBanksReptNameCurr.CURRENCY



update tblBanks
inner join tblBanksReptNameCurr
On tblBanks.RptID=tblBanksReptNameCurr.[RPT ID]
set tblBanks.[SENIOR MANAGEMENT TAB] = tblBanksReptNameCurr.[SENIOR MANAGEMENT TAB] ,
tblBanks.CURRENCY = tblBanksReptNameCurr.CURRENCY


0