Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange Server Harddrive space lost

Posted on 2011-02-23
6
Medium Priority
?
289 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hello All,

Last Monday I had over 50gigs of harddrive space left for our Exchange server and this morning it's all gone.

The Exchange Folder is the same size in Gigs but for some reason I lost a ton of hard drive space.

I have no schedules running to do anything nor any folders shared for people to access.

Any help would be great!

Thanks,
Matt

(Windows Server 2003)
0
Comment
Question by:MattBamm
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Acosta Technology Services earned 2000 total points
ID: 34961228
Run Windirstat to check where your space has gone.  www.windirstat.info

If you're still unable to find the phantom space check and see if you have shadow copies enabled on that drive.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MattBamm
ID: 34961306
running it now, thanks!
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:davealford
ID: 34961441
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:rpmccly
ID: 34961466
If you have a particular user that uses a ton of space, have them move their mailbox to another shared folder on the server or on their local computer. I would only recommend the shared folder for backup reasons, do you have a hard drive on the server used for shared storage?
0
 

Author Comment

by:MattBamm
ID: 34961530
Found the issue due to this great application you recommeneded!

It was a folder in the Syster32/Log file that had taken over 48gigs, I found a website talking about it, removed the logs.

this syamantec site explains more.
http://www.symantec.com/connect/forums/w3svc1-log-files-filling-disk-volume

Thanks so much for your help!
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:davealford
ID: 34961536
Is the backup running and clearing transaction logs?
0