[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Can I add a 2nd internet connection on the switch

Posted on 2011-02-23
5
Medium Priority
?
200 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I just inherited responsibility for a network with a Windows 2003 server that is basicly a box that maintains and supports a db and software for a small IP phone system and provides shared folders for user documents.

We have been on a T1 for all data communications and it's getting slower as busines picks up. The owner is bringing in a 2nd T1 tomorrow that is will not be bonded to the 1st one.

My questiion is, with both T1's plugged into the switch, how do I safely add it into the server settings without causing a problem? I don't think the server is setup in a domain and the PC's in the network are all peer to peer.
0
Comment
Question by:Tony Giangreco
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jspaziano
ID: 34961308
If they're not opposed to spending some money i'd recommend investing in a router/firewall that supports dual WAN connections and have a device doing the routing rather than the server.

0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 34961323
Well you can not add it to the switch you would need a router that can use two external connections to be able to use the second connection.
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 34961386
Yes, it comes with it's own router which I would plug into the switch, but what do I do on the server to split up traffic between the two T1's?
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Darius Ghassem earned 2000 total points
ID: 34961456
You need a router that can handle two connections having two routers on the network is not going to load balance. You must have one router that can handle both connections
0
 
LVL 25

Author Closing Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 34974628
I was able to implement the solution using this suggestion.
0