Solved

Help with AD replication error/GC broken

Posted on 2011-02-23
24
1,508 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Several weeks ago, I did an SBS migration from 2003 to a new 2008 box.
Everything went smoothly.  
Flash forward to now, the SBS2003 server was shut down, and I lost all GC servers, noone could log in.

In AD sites, I can see the new server checked as a GC, and I removed the check from the old server entirely.  When the SBS2003 server is shut down, I still get the "domain not found" error on any authentication.

Here is a DCDIAG from the new server, this error was not present after migration, as DCDIAG was run following the migration.  Something has messed up replication perhaps?

Steps take thus far:
*I have forced replication on the domain
**I have unchecked GC from the new server, waited 15 min, and rechecked it.
*** I have verified that replication is taking place between the 2 servers, changes made on any one of the servers applies to both.

==Here is a copy of the DCDIAG from the new server==

Directory Server Diagnosis


Performing initial setup:

   Trying to find home server...

   Home Server = AHISBS2008

   * Identified AD Forest.
   Done gathering initial info.


Doing initial required tests

   
   Testing server: Default-First-Site-Name\AHISBS2008

      Starting test: Connectivity

         ......................... AHISBS2008 passed test Connectivity



Doing primary tests

   
   Testing server: Default-First-Site-Name\AHISBS2008

      Starting test: Advertising

         Warning: DsGetDcName returned information for \\AHISBS01.ahi.local,

         when we were trying to reach AHISBS2008.

         SERVER IS NOT RESPONDING or IS NOT CONSIDERED SUITABLE.

         ......................... AHISBS2008 failed test Advertising

      Starting test: FrsEvent

         There are warning or error events within the last 24 hours after the

         SYSVOL has been shared.  Failing SYSVOL replication problems may cause

         Group Policy problems.
         ......................... AHISBS2008 passed test FrsEvent

      Starting test: DFSREvent

         ......................... AHISBS2008 passed test DFSREvent

      Starting test: SysVolCheck

         ......................... AHISBS2008 passed test SysVolCheck

      Starting test: KccEvent

         ......................... AHISBS2008 passed test KccEvent

      Starting test: KnowsOfRoleHolders

         ......................... AHISBS2008 passed test KnowsOfRoleHolders

      Starting test: MachineAccount

         ......................... AHISBS2008 passed test MachineAccount

      Starting test: NCSecDesc

         Error NT AUTHORITY\ENTERPRISE DOMAIN CONTROLLERS doesn't have

            Replicating Directory Changes In Filtered Set
         access rights for the naming context:

         DC=ForestDnsZones,DC=ahi,DC=local
         Error NT AUTHORITY\ENTERPRISE DOMAIN CONTROLLERS doesn't have

            Replicating Directory Changes In Filtered Set
         access rights for the naming context:

         DC=DomainDnsZones,DC=ahi,DC=local
         ......................... AHISBS2008 failed test NCSecDesc

      Starting test: NetLogons

         ......................... AHISBS2008 passed test NetLogons

      Starting test: ObjectsReplicated

         ......................... AHISBS2008 passed test ObjectsReplicated

      Starting test: Replications

         ......................... AHISBS2008 passed test Replications

      Starting test: RidManager

         ......................... AHISBS2008 passed test RidManager

      Starting test: Services

         ......................... AHISBS2008 passed test Services

      Starting test: SystemLog

         An Error Event occurred.  EventID: 0xC0002719

            Time Generated: 02/23/2011   09:05:37

            Event String:

            DCOM was unable to communicate with the computer AHI_Desktop20.ahi.local using any of the configured protocols.

         ......................... AHISBS2008 failed test SystemLog

      Starting test: VerifyReferences

         ......................... AHISBS2008 passed test VerifyReferences

   
   
   Running partition tests on : ForestDnsZones

      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom

         ......................... ForestDnsZones passed test CheckSDRefDom

      Starting test: CrossRefValidation

         ......................... ForestDnsZones passed test

         CrossRefValidation

   
   Running partition tests on : DomainDnsZones

      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom

         ......................... DomainDnsZones passed test CheckSDRefDom

      Starting test: CrossRefValidation

         ......................... DomainDnsZones passed test

         CrossRefValidation

   
   Running partition tests on : Schema

      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom

         ......................... Schema passed test CheckSDRefDom

      Starting test: CrossRefValidation

         ......................... Schema passed test CrossRefValidation

   
   Running partition tests on : Configuration

      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom

         ......................... Configuration passed test CheckSDRefDom

      Starting test: CrossRefValidation

         ......................... Configuration passed test CrossRefValidation

   
   Running partition tests on : ahi

      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom

         ......................... ahi passed test CheckSDRefDom

      Starting test: CrossRefValidation

         ......................... ahi passed test CrossRefValidation

   
   Running enterprise tests on : ahi.local

      Starting test: LocatorCheck

         ......................... ahi.local passed test LocatorCheck

      Starting test: Intersite

         ......................... ahi.local passed test Intersite
0
Comment
Question by:tfreyder
  • 13
  • 8
  • 3
24 Comments
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 34961313
First thing you should not just shutdown a SBS server. Second make sure the new server is only pointing to itself for DNS. You will have replication errors if you shutdown a server.

Post ipconfig /all
0
 

Author Comment

by:tfreyder
ID: 34961369

Windows IP Configuration

   Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : AHISBS2008
   Primary Dns Suffix  . . . . . . . : ahi.local
   Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
   IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
   WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
   DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : ahi.local

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection 4:

   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . : ahi.local
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Broadcom BCM5709C NetXtreme II GigE (NDIS VBD Client) #2
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 84-2B-2B-56-1A-76
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
   IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 10.0.0.20(Preferred)
   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 10.0.0.1
   DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 10.0.0.20
   NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 8:

   Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . : ahi.local
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:jspaziano
jspaziano earned 100 total points
ID: 34961383
Did you go through the step of the migration where you transfer the FSMO roles and demote the original SBS2003 system?

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc527543%28WS.10%29.aspx

After that point your clients should only be pointed at the SBS2008 system for DNS, SBS2008 should only be pointed at itself as well.

I've had a similar situation in the past where i had to set BURFLAGS to D4 in order to have sysvol show up on the sbs2008 server.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/290762

 

0
 

Author Comment

by:tfreyder
ID: 34961385
Unfortunatly, I cannot shut down a server at the moment.  I am seeing warnings in the event viewer

Event ID: 13508 source: NTFRS

The File Replication Service is having trouble enabling replication from AHISBS01 to AHISBS2008 for c:\windows\sysvol\domain using the DNS name AHISBS01.ahi.local. FRS will keep retrying.
 Following are some of the reasons you would see this warning.
 
 [1] FRS can not correctly resolve the DNS name AHISBS01.ahi.local from this computer.
 [2] FRS is not running on AHISBS01.ahi.local.
 [3] The topology information in the Active Directory Domain Services for this replica has not yet replicated to all the Domain Controllers.
 
 This event log message will appear once per connection, After the problem is fixed you will see another event log message indicating that the connection has been established.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tfreyder
ID: 34961401
The origional system has not been demoted because currently I get the error:

Warning, there are no other GC servers detected, demoting may cause users not to be able to log in.
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Darius Ghassem
Darius Ghassem earned 400 total points
ID: 34961440
If you look at the new server do you have it  checked? Are both of these SBS servers?

You will fail replication because the server is shutdown

Make sure your primary NIC is listed first which is 4.

http://theregime.wordpress.com/2008/03/04/how-to-setview-the-nic-bind-order-in-windows/
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jspaziano
ID: 34961474
You may want to try to bring the old server back up, on the sbs2008 server set the burflags registry key to D2, restart the file replication service and see if it replicates.

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jspaziano
ID: 34961525
also i believe you'll want to set the sbs2008 DNS to point at sbs2003 during that process if ad/dns wasn't fully replicated.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tfreyder
ID: 34961596
OK I have changed the nic binding to be #4 first (it was second in the list)

I have also run the fix on the burflags and have recieved the following event after the events I am supposed to recieve from doing this process
:
The File Replication Service is having trouble enabling replication from AHISBS01.ahi.local to AHISBS2008 for c:\windows\sysvol\domain using the DNS name AHISBS01.ahi.local. FRS will keep retrying.
 Following are some of the reasons you would see this warning.
 
 [1] FRS can not correctly resolve the DNS name AHISBS01.ahi.local from this computer.
 [2] FRS is not running on AHISBS01.ahi.local.
 [3] The topology information in the Active Directory Domain Services for this replica has not yet replicated to all the Domain Controllers.
 
 This event log message will appear once per connection, After the problem is fixed you will see another event log message indicating that the connection has been established.


I can do NSLOOKUP on ahisbs01.ahi.local just fine, I can also ping it by name and by ip address.
No firewall exists between the devices.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tfreyder
ID: 34961606
Quote: also i believe you'll want to set the sbs2008 DNS to point at sbs2003 during that process if ad/dns wasn't fully replicated.

During the burflag changes?
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Darius Ghassem earned 400 total points
ID: 34961646
Again if your SBS server is offiline you will receive those errors.

You need to fix the first error which is a DNS error.

Run dcdiag /fix post
0
 

Author Comment

by:tfreyder
ID: 34961702
The SBS server is online.

DCDIAG /fix


Directory Server Diagnosis


Performing initial setup:

   Trying to find home server...

   Home Server = AHISBS2008

   * Identified AD Forest.
   Done gathering initial info.


Doing initial required tests

   
   Testing server: Default-First-Site-Name\AHISBS2008

      Starting test: Connectivity

         ......................... AHISBS2008 passed test Connectivity



Doing primary tests

   
   Testing server: Default-First-Site-Name\AHISBS2008

      Starting test: Advertising

         Warning: DsGetDcName returned information for \\AHISBS01.ahi.local,

         when we were trying to reach AHISBS2008.

         SERVER IS NOT RESPONDING or IS NOT CONSIDERED SUITABLE.

         ......................... AHISBS2008 failed test Advertising

      Starting test: FrsEvent

         There are warning or error events within the last 24 hours after the

         SYSVOL has been shared.  Failing SYSVOL replication problems may cause

         Group Policy problems.
         ......................... AHISBS2008 passed test FrsEvent

      Starting test: DFSREvent

         ......................... AHISBS2008 passed test DFSREvent

      Starting test: SysVolCheck

         ......................... AHISBS2008 passed test SysVolCheck

      Starting test: KccEvent

         ......................... AHISBS2008 passed test KccEvent

      Starting test: KnowsOfRoleHolders

         ......................... AHISBS2008 passed test KnowsOfRoleHolders

      Starting test: MachineAccount

         ......................... AHISBS2008 passed test MachineAccount

      Starting test: NCSecDesc

         Error NT AUTHORITY\ENTERPRISE DOMAIN CONTROLLERS doesn't have

            Replicating Directory Changes In Filtered Set
         access rights for the naming context:

         DC=ForestDnsZones,DC=ahi,DC=local
         Error NT AUTHORITY\ENTERPRISE DOMAIN CONTROLLERS doesn't have

            Replicating Directory Changes In Filtered Set
         access rights for the naming context:

         DC=DomainDnsZones,DC=ahi,DC=local
         ......................... AHISBS2008 failed test NCSecDesc

      Starting test: NetLogons

         ......................... AHISBS2008 passed test NetLogons

      Starting test: ObjectsReplicated

         ......................... AHISBS2008 passed test ObjectsReplicated

      Starting test: Replications

         ......................... AHISBS2008 passed test Replications

      Starting test: RidManager

         ......................... AHISBS2008 passed test RidManager

      Starting test: Services

         ......................... AHISBS2008 passed test Services

      Starting test: SystemLog



            Event String:

         An Error Event occurred.  EventID: 0xC0002719

            Time Generated: 02/23/2011   10:05:58

            Event String:

            DCOM was unable to communicate with the computer AHI_Desktop20.ahi.local using any of the configured protocols.

         

         An Warning Event occurred.  EventID: 0x80040020

            Time Generated: 02/23/2011   10:19:16

            Event String:

            The driver detected that the device \Device\Harddisk0\DR0 has its write cache enabled. Data corruption may occur.

         An Warning Event occurred.  EventID: 0x80040020

            Time Generated: 02/23/2011   10:26:17

            Event String:

         ......................... AHISBS2008 failed test SystemLog

      Starting test: VerifyReferences

         ......................... AHISBS2008 passed test VerifyReferences

   
   
   Running partition tests on : ForestDnsZones

      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom

         ......................... ForestDnsZones passed test CheckSDRefDom

      Starting test: CrossRefValidation

         ......................... ForestDnsZones passed test

         CrossRefValidation

   
   Running partition tests on : DomainDnsZones

      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom

         ......................... DomainDnsZones passed test CheckSDRefDom

      Starting test: CrossRefValidation

         ......................... DomainDnsZones passed test

         CrossRefValidation

   
   Running partition tests on : Schema

      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom

         ......................... Schema passed test CheckSDRefDom

      Starting test: CrossRefValidation

         ......................... Schema passed test CrossRefValidation

   
   Running partition tests on : Configuration

      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom

         ......................... Configuration passed test CheckSDRefDom

      Starting test: CrossRefValidation

         ......................... Configuration passed test CrossRefValidation

   
   Running partition tests on : ahi

      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom

         ......................... ahi passed test CheckSDRefDom

      Starting test: CrossRefValidation

         ......................... ahi passed test CrossRefValidation

   
   Running enterprise tests on : ahi.local

      Starting test: LocatorCheck

         ......................... ahi.local passed test LocatorCheck

      Starting test: Intersite

         ......................... ahi.local passed test Intersite

0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 34961727
Your errors state it can not contact the SBS 2003 server if you are running SBS 2008 the error is going to be normal because you can not have two SBS servers running on the same network with the same domain name
0
 

Author Comment

by:tfreyder
ID: 34961744
Yes, but I cannot take the 2003 server offline until this issue is fixed.  Doing so breaks the GC.
Running the burflags fix again with the 2003 server set as primary DNS returns the same results.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 34961757
The reason you are getting this is because you are demoting last DC. If you look on the SBS 2008 server you are not getting errors about GC not available instead you are getting errors stating it wants to connect to SBS 2003 server as the primary
0
 

Author Comment

by:tfreyder
ID: 34961772
But when I shut down the 2003 server as a test, I could not authenticate to anything at all.  I got the error that no GC was available.

Are you saying I should demote the 2003 server reguardless of this?
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Darius Ghassem
Darius Ghassem earned 400 total points
ID: 34961979
0
 

Author Comment

by:tfreyder
ID: 34962297
OK, redoing the steps from the burflag changes, and rerunning the DCDIAG /FIX some errors are fixed.


Directory Server Diagnosis


Performing initial setup:

   Trying to find home server...

   Home Server = AHISBS2008

   * Identified AD Forest.
   Done gathering initial info.


Doing initial required tests

   
   Testing server: Default-First-Site-Name\AHISBS2008

      Starting test: Connectivity

         ......................... AHISBS2008 passed test Connectivity



Doing primary tests

   
   Testing server: Default-First-Site-Name\AHISBS2008

      Starting test: Advertising

         ......................... AHISBS2008 passed test Advertising

      Starting test: FrsEvent

         There are warning or error events within the last 24 hours after the

         SYSVOL has been shared.  Failing SYSVOL replication problems may cause

         Group Policy problems.
         ......................... AHISBS2008 passed test FrsEvent

      Starting test: DFSREvent

         ......................... AHISBS2008 passed test DFSREvent

      Starting test: SysVolCheck

         ......................... AHISBS2008 passed test SysVolCheck

      Starting test: KccEvent

         ......................... AHISBS2008 passed test KccEvent

      Starting test: KnowsOfRoleHolders

         ......................... AHISBS2008 passed test KnowsOfRoleHolders

      Starting test: MachineAccount

         ......................... AHISBS2008 passed test MachineAccount

      Starting test: NCSecDesc

         Error NT AUTHORITY\ENTERPRISE DOMAIN CONTROLLERS doesn't have

            Replicating Directory Changes In Filtered Set
         access rights for the naming context:

         DC=ForestDnsZones,DC=ahi,DC=local
         Error NT AUTHORITY\ENTERPRISE DOMAIN CONTROLLERS doesn't have

            Replicating Directory Changes In Filtered Set
         access rights for the naming context:

         DC=DomainDnsZones,DC=ahi,DC=local
         ......................... AHISBS2008 failed test NCSecDesc

      Starting test: NetLogons

         ......................... AHISBS2008 passed test NetLogons

      Starting test: ObjectsReplicated

         ......................... AHISBS2008 passed test ObjectsReplicated

      Starting test: Replications

         ......................... AHISBS2008 passed test Replications

      Starting test: RidManager

         ......................... AHISBS2008 passed test RidManager

      Starting test: Services

         ......................... AHISBS2008 passed test Services

      Starting test: SystemLog

         An Error Event occurred.  EventID: 0x0000164A

            Time Generated: 02/23/2011   10:46:24

            Event String:

            The Netlogon service could not create server share C:\Windows\sysvol\sysvol\ahi.local\SCRIPTS.  The following error occurred:


         An Error Event occurred.  EventID: 0xC0002719

            Time Generated: 02/23/2011   11:05:37

            Event String:

            DCOM was unable to communicate with the computer AHI_Desktop20.ahi.local using any of the configured protocols.

         An Error Event occurred.  EventID: 0xC0002719

            Time Generated: 02/23/2011   11:05:58

            Event String:

            DCOM was unable to communicate with the computer AHI_Desktop20.ahi.local using any of the configured protocols.

         An Error Event occurred.  EventID: 0xC0002719

            Time Generated: 02/23/2011   11:06:19

            Event String:

            DCOM was unable to communicate with the computer AHI_Desktop20.ahi.local using any of the configured protocols.

         An Error Event occurred.  EventID: 0xC0002719

            Time Generated: 02/23/2011   11:06:40

            Event String:

            DCOM was unable to communicate with the computer AHI_Desktop20.ahi.local using any of the configured protocols.

         An Error Event occurred.  EventID: 0xC0002719

            Time Generated: 02/23/2011   11:07:02

            Event String:

            DCOM was unable to communicate with the computer AHI_Desktop20.ahi.local using any of the configured protocols.

         An Error Event occurred.  EventID: 0xC0002719

            Time Generated: 02/23/2011   11:30:33

            Event String:

            DCOM was unable to communicate with the computer AHI_Desktop20.ahi.local using any of the configured protocols.

         An Error Event occurred.  EventID: 0xC0002719

            Time Generated: 02/23/2011   11:30:54

            Event String:

            DCOM was unable to communicate with the computer AHI_Desktop20.ahi.local using any of the configured protocols.

         An Error Event occurred.  EventID: 0xC0002719

            Time Generated: 02/23/2011   11:31:15

            Event String:

            DCOM was unable to communicate with the computer AHI_Desktop20.ahi.local using any of the configured protocols.

         An Error Event occurred.  EventID: 0x00000422

            Time Generated: 02/23/2011   11:31:29

            Event String:

            The processing of Group Policy failed. Windows attempted to read the file \\ahi.local\sysvol\ahi.local\Policies\{31B2F340-016D-11D2-945F-00C04FB984F9}\gpt.ini from a domain controller and was not successful. Group Policy settings may not be applied until this event is resolved. This issue may be transient and could be caused by one or more of the following:


         An Error Event occurred.  EventID: 0xC0002719

            Time Generated: 02/23/2011   11:31:36

            Event String:

            DCOM was unable to communicate with the computer AHI_Desktop20.ahi.local using any of the configured protocols.

         An Error Event occurred.  EventID: 0xC0002719

            Time Generated: 02/23/2011   11:31:57

            Event String:

            DCOM was unable to communicate with the computer AHI_Desktop20.ahi.local using any of the configured protocols.

         An Error Event occurred.  EventID: 0x00000422

            Time Generated: 02/23/2011   11:36:31

            Event String:

            The processing of Group Policy failed. Windows attempted to read the file \\ahi.local\sysvol\ahi.local\Policies\{31B2F340-016D-11D2-945F-00C04FB984F9}\gpt.ini from a domain controller and was not successful. Group Policy settings may not be applied until this event is resolved. This issue may be transient and could be caused by one or more of the following:


         ......................... AHISBS2008 failed test SystemLog

      Starting test: VerifyReferences

         ......................... AHISBS2008 passed test VerifyReferences

   
   
   Running partition tests on : ForestDnsZones

      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom

         ......................... ForestDnsZones passed test CheckSDRefDom

      Starting test: CrossRefValidation

         ......................... ForestDnsZones passed test

         CrossRefValidation

   
   Running partition tests on : DomainDnsZones

      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom

         ......................... DomainDnsZones passed test CheckSDRefDom

      Starting test: CrossRefValidation

         ......................... DomainDnsZones passed test

         CrossRefValidation

   
   Running partition tests on : Schema

      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom

         ......................... Schema passed test CheckSDRefDom

      Starting test: CrossRefValidation

         ......................... Schema passed test CrossRefValidation

   
   Running partition tests on : Configuration

      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom

         ......................... Configuration passed test CheckSDRefDom

      Starting test: CrossRefValidation

         ......................... Configuration passed test CrossRefValidation

   
   Running partition tests on : ahi

      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom

         ......................... ahi passed test CheckSDRefDom

      Starting test: CrossRefValidation

         ......................... ahi passed test CrossRefValidation

   
   Running enterprise tests on : ahi.local

      Starting test: LocatorCheck

         ......................... ahi.local passed test LocatorCheck

      Starting test: Intersite

         ......................... ahi.local passed test Intersite

0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 34962385
Your DNS is fixed. Burflag only fixes replication
0
 

Author Comment

by:tfreyder
ID: 34962398
REPADMIN /showreps

Default-First-Site-Name\AHISBS2008

DSA Options: IS_GC

Site Options: (none)

DSA object GUID: b464c4ed-79c8-491a-b4d8-466c05fad006

DSA invocationID: 8260c24f-e74b-4335-be0f-118937550442



==== INBOUND NEIGHBORS ======================================



DC=ahi,DC=local

    Default-First-Site-Name\AHISBS01 via RPC

        DSA object GUID: 0ee5cf48-e2ca-4754-aa81-4639a2b08bc6

        Last attempt @ 2011-02-23 11:53:05 was successful.



CN=Configuration,DC=ahi,DC=local

    Default-First-Site-Name\AHISBS01 via RPC

        DSA object GUID: 0ee5cf48-e2ca-4754-aa81-4639a2b08bc6

        Last attempt @ 2011-02-23 11:41:07 was successful.



CN=Schema,CN=Configuration,DC=ahi,DC=local

    Default-First-Site-Name\AHISBS01 via RPC

        DSA object GUID: 0ee5cf48-e2ca-4754-aa81-4639a2b08bc6

        Last attempt @ 2011-02-23 10:54:42 was successful.



DC=DomainDnsZones,DC=ahi,DC=local

    Default-First-Site-Name\AHISBS01 via RPC

        DSA object GUID: 0ee5cf48-e2ca-4754-aa81-4639a2b08bc6

        Last attempt @ 2011-02-23 10:54:42 was successful.



DC=ForestDnsZones,DC=ahi,DC=local

    Default-First-Site-Name\AHISBS01 via RPC

        DSA object GUID: 0ee5cf48-e2ca-4754-aa81-4639a2b08bc6

        Last attempt @ 2011-02-23 10:54:42 was successful.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tfreyder
ID: 34962423
Also, I am now recieving this error in the system log

Event ID: 1058 Source: GroupPolicy

The processing of Group Policy failed. Windows attempted to read the file \\ahi.local\sysvol\ahi.local\Policies\{31B2F340-016D-11D2-945F-00C04FB984F9}\gpt.ini from a domain controller and was not successful. Group Policy settings may not be applied until this event is resolved. This issue may be transient and could be caused by one or more of the following:
a) Name Resolution/Network Connectivity to the current domain controller.
b) File Replication Service Latency (a file created on another domain controller has not replicated to the current domain controller).
c) The Distributed File System (DFS) client has been disabled.

Guess Ill start looking that up
0
 

Author Comment

by:tfreyder
ID: 34962439
Error NT AUTHORITY\ENTERPRISE DOMAIN CONTROLLERS doesn't have

            Replicating Directory Changes In Filtered Set
         access rights for the naming context:

Still coming from DCDIAG
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 34962503
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tfreyder
ID: 34962598
Thanks for all the help!

The resloution was a combination of answers.  Running the registry edits to force re-replication and fixing the DNS issues took care of everything.
I am now able to depromo the 2003 server and use the 2008 server solely.
0

Join & Write a Comment

OfficeMate Freezes on login or does not load after login credentials are input.
A safe way to clean winsxs folder from your windows server 2008 R2 editions
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles from a Windows Server 2008 domain controller to a Windows Server 2012 domain controlleā€¦
This tutorial will walk an individual through setting the global and backup job media overwrite and protection periods in Backup Exec 2012. Log onto the Backup Exec Central Administration Server. Examine the services. If all or most of them are stopā€¦

746 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

12 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now