[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Making an .jpg file from an entire webpage with print screen?

Posted on 2011-02-23
4
Medium Priority
?
353 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hello all experts;

I want to make an .jpg file from an entire web page with "print screen" key but because the page has vertical scroll i can't take all page ,is there any way?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:MOSTAGHASSI
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:rpmccly
ID: 34961637
You could get a program like PDF995, print the website using PDF995 and then convert the pdf to jpeg.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Mike
ID: 34961643
Download Screengrab! Extension from Mozilla Add-ons
https://addons.mozilla.org/en-US/firefox/addon/1146
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
flubbster earned 1000 total points
ID: 34961693
The simple answer is no. You can use a plug-in for IE that will allow you to capture an entire screen, but it will not be by using print screen. It adds right-click functionality to allow capturing the entire screen or just the visible portion. It allows you to edit it after capture, save it in jpeg and other formats, copy it to clipboard, etc.

Works really well and very easy to use.

http://screenshot-program.com/fireshot_ie_install.zip
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:MOSTAGHASSI
ID: 34961952
thanks for all comments.
0