Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Extranet Users Not Getting Logon Prompt - Page Cannot Be Displayed

Posted on 2011-02-23
7
Medium Priority
?
906 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
My SharePoint site is MOSS 2007.  We set up our extranet using SSL.  We're using Kerberos.  Our AAM are configured.  All of my users (internal and external) can access the fine except for one user.  

This particular user can access the site externally from their office (a different company / different domain / different computer).  But from their home when they enter the url they never receive the logon prompt and the site just times out and then shows "The Page Cannot Be Displayed"

I had the user add our site to their IE intranet zone on both computers they access the site from as well make sure their automatic logon in intranet zone was set.  

Has anyone experienced their users not receiving the logon prompt?  What have you done to resolve it?  

*This user does have little issue from their office - they can access the site but are still prompted multiple times as they open files, etc.  I of course wonder if the IE settings are incorrect and had them repeat the steps.  They said that they followed the steps exactly.  Unfortunately this user is too far away for me to check their settings personally.

Thanks in advance for any input.
0
Comment
Question by:melli111
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:rpmccly
ID: 34961619
Could you use a program like logmein or netmeeting to remote into their computer? Are there any restrictions on that particular account for offsite logins?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Christopher White
ID: 34961631
Hi

Is it possible to Log-on as the user from your terminal to check her permission are all in order?

Regards

Chris
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:melli111
ID: 34961745
Thank you for the responses.  Unfortunately the user's company does not allow remote assistance on their equipment.  There are no restrictions set on the user's account - it's setup the same as the others for this particular site.

The permissions are ok, I just logged on as the user (from internal and from external) and everything works as expected.  

It must be some type of internet setting either on the user's home ISP or on the browser.  From the user's home it seems like the site is waiting for credentials, but the user never gets the chance to even enter them - almost as if something is blocking out that logon prompt.  
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Christopher White earned 1000 total points
ID: 34961895
Hi

Only other thing I can recommend is that the user use, the Microsoft tool to restore the browser to the original state. They could have some tool bar or addon which is messing with cookies.  

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/923737 

Hope that helps since it is not a permission issue.

Regards

Chris
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:rpmccly
rpmccly earned 1000 total points
ID: 34962126
Its definately something local at that person's home. I have issues with communication all the time, the user thinks they are doing it right but they aren't. You may have to give them a play by play with print screens so they know they are doing it right. Find out what router they use and if they have an external firewall besides windows. Disable everything and see what happens. Use canyouseeme.org and determine if the proper ports are open.
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:melli111
ID: 34964891
I will try rpmccly's suggestion first, then if no luck there I'll give Chris' suggestion a whirl.  Thank you - I'll let you know how it goes
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:sabby447
ID: 34975290
Try to make sure the user is able to get to the site i.e. ping, telnet, etc to make sure the connection doesnt have issues
0