[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Excel fail to pull down formula

Posted on 2011-02-23
3
Medium Priority
?
258 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a excel file and setting some formula in it.
However, when i try to pull down the formula e.g. = A2, by put the mouse at right bottom of cell ( "+"). It fails to pull down the correct formula (should be =A3, =A4, etc...) and only return me with all =A2

what I see:
B column
=A2
=A2
=A2

what I want:
=A2
=A3
=A4

but if I put the cursor in the cell (e.g. in cell with formula =A3) and press "Enter", the value returns back to normal

How can explain this? memory problem or what?
0
Comment
Question by:hkgal
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
barry houdini earned 1200 total points
ID: 34961408
Looks like you may have calculation set to manual. Press F9 key to manually re-calculate

Depending on version you can set to automatic calculation. In Excel 2003 use

Tools > Options > Calculation > Automatic

In Excel 2007 it's in the formulas tab, at the right....

regards, barry
0
 
LVL 45

Assisted Solution

by:patrickab
patrickab earned 800 total points
ID: 34963579
hkgal,

If you haven't solved the problem, try copying and pasting the formula from the source cell into the target cells. The cell references within the formula should autocorrect for each new cell.

Patrick
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:patrickab
ID: 34971095
hkgal - Thanks for the points - Patrick
0