Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Testing with Android phones withou a carrier ?

Posted on 2011-02-23
4
Medium Priority
?
454 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Is it possible to simulate a carrier with some piece of hardware so that you can test an application on mutiply Android phones without having to pay the carrier fees for each phone ?

                                                             Thanks,
                                                            Bob H
0
Comment
Question by:hums
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
RobMobility earned 1000 total points
ID: 34961726
How about using Wifi?

Regards,


RobMobility.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:RobMobility
ID: 34961731
Alternatively, use an emulator:

http://developer.android.com/guide/developing/tools/emulator.html

Regards,


RobMobility.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Plantwiz
ID: 34962467
0
 

Author Comment

by:hums
ID: 34962785
Everything works fine on the emulator ( I am testing a location service). If I am understanding correctly the WiFi part of the hardware/software stack will work without a carrier.
0