Solved

What mobile app will schedule a ping to a server?

Posted on 2011-02-23
16
280 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Greetings experts,

I have a windows mobile 6 phone.  Does anyone know of an app that will schedule a ping to a server?  Meaning will it ping a server every 15 minutes, then alert me if the ping is unsuccessful?  I have found a few apps that allow me to ping, but I have to initiate it.  Would like to do this so I don't have to subscribe to a service to do this for me.

If you know of an app for mobile 7 or a droid, I would consider upgrading my phone.

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:kaceyjames
  • 7
  • 6
  • 3
16 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:rpmccly
ID: 34961566
What is the purpose of the ping? Could you do the opposite and ping from the server? If so, you could schedule a task in Task Scheduler (In control panel)
0
 

Author Comment

by:kaceyjames
ID: 34961679
To know if the server is up without having to be there.  The ping from server won't work.  Need to do it from the phone to the server, and would like some kind of alert that the ping has a timeout.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:hjgode
ID: 34963468
There are some cheap tools there:

Ping Alert Lite:
http://handheld.softpedia.com/get/Network/Ping-Alert-Lite-28828.shtml
Although it seems to be written for PocketPC 2003 it should work on WM6 too (possibly you have to install MFCce 40 runtimes).

BTW: it is not to complicate to write such tool from scratch.

regards

Josef

0
 

Author Comment

by:kaceyjames
ID: 34963829
it's a vicious loop.  can't download.  

How much would it cost to write an app like this.  

Ideally I would want a product that worked with windows mobile at first,

The app would:
Have a place to put in host names or ip addresses
Multiple servers would be great
Then be able to schedule a ping every 15 minutes or so.
if the ping is successful, nothing happens, maybe create a report or something.
If the ping failed, then the phone sends me an alert, either by e-mail or alarm.. it would tell you which ip failed.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:hjgode
ID: 34970133
I am sorry, you are right, the app is not available any more.

Writing such app for only one customers does not make sense from revenue point.

Possibly I will have some time next week or so to make such a tool.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:rpmccly
ID: 34970177
You could use this program on another computer on the network and when it goes down you can have it send an alert to the email that is connected on your phone.

http://www.giveawayoftheday.com/soft/548431/

0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
hjgode earned 500 total points
ID: 35014503
Hi

I released the first version of my PingAlert at http://www.hjgode.de/wp/2011/03/01/mobile-development-pingalert-watch-your-servers-2/

It currentl does not support eMail, only an Alert is shown, a Report and a log file.

Please give it a try and let me know your result and any suggestions.

regards

Josef pingalert main screen
0
 

Author Comment

by:kaceyjames
ID: 35029207
Josef,

I installed as directed.  Put the three files in the \windows directory.  Then executed the CAB file.  After install I received a report stating that program might not work due to it being designed for an older version of ms mobile.  I have mobile 6.1

Then when I execute pingalert from the menu it doesn't work.  I get an error:
pingalert.exe
NotSupportedException

at microsoft.agl.common.misc.handlear0
at system.windows.forms.control.initinstance0
at stytem.windows.forms.control..ctor0
at stytem.windows.forms.listcontrol..cto0
at stytem.windows.forms.listbox..ctor0
at pingalert.form1.initializecomponent0
at pingalert.form1.ctor0
at pingalert.program.main0
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:hjgode
ID: 35029574
Hi

what is the exact Windows Mobile Version, WM6, WM6.1 or WM6.5?

Is this a smartphone or a professional device? Can you send me the brand and model code?

Normally apps designed for .NET CF v2 should run without problems on devices having .NET CF v3.5, but who knows. I will take a closer look at this but cannot test on WM6.1 smartphone only on prof. WM6.1 or 6.5.

regards

Josef
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:hjgode
ID: 35036514
Hello kaceyjames

I cannot replicate the problem. I found another small bug within PingAlertScheduler but PingAlert itself runs fine with CF3.5

You can use \windows\cgacutil.exe to check CF version, see screenshot.

 cgacutil
I updated the code and the installer cab (is now v1.1)
0
 

Author Comment

by:kaceyjames
ID: 35037257
2.0.7045.0

mobile 6.1

how do I update the .net
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:hjgode
ID: 35037473
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:rpmccly
ID: 35202607
Is it possible to have this made for an android too?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:hjgode
ID: 35204339
There is a bunch of different apps like my one available for android for free or at very low costs:

http://www.androidzoom.com/android_applications/+server+monitor+alert

0
 

Author Comment

by:kaceyjames
ID: 35315661
Just tried to uninstall and delete files.. then re-install.  Still doesn't work.  It says it installs correctly, but when I go to start I get the pingalert.exe is a not supported exception.  Then in details it is the same as I previously posted.
1. copy the 3 files to the \windows folder
2. copy the pingalert cab to the storage card and install.  Report says it is successful.
3. Then get a message that the program might not work because it was written in a previous version of MS mobile.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:kaceyjames
ID: 36436262
Sorry for the late response, it never actually worked on my phone, but I'm guessing it's because of something on my phone.  The solution probably works.
Thanks for trying
0