[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

how edit .ini file?

Posted on 2011-02-23
5
Medium Priority
?
431 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-13
HI
We need to change some v
0
Comment
Question by:dimensionav
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:dimensionav
ID: 34961382
Values of the .ini file in a web application using php for windows, something like this:

max_execution_time: 60
segundospost_max_size: 16MB
upload_max_filesize:16MB

How is that possible?
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Beverley Portlock
ID: 34961586
Scan for php.ini and then when you find it simply edit it with a text editor like Notepad
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:LAMASE
ID: 34961666
If you can't touch the php.ini file, then try with ini_set() in your code
http://php.net/manual/en/function.ini-set.php

(however you cannot modify what you want, it depends on the server configuration)
0
 

Author Comment

by:dimensionav
ID: 34961793

I have a VPS with plesk so could be .ini file custom per each website?
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Beverley Portlock earned 2000 total points
ID: 34961926
You should be able to alter these settings in the Virtualhost for each domain. See

http://php.net/manual/en/configuration.changes.php

for examples
0