?
Solved

Highlight text in PowerPoint presentation when cursor goes over word

Posted on 2011-02-23
5
Medium Priority
?
888 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I would like to know how to highlight (or make individual words stand out) when I have cursor over individual words in a Powerpoint slide (mouse over type effect you see on webpages).  I have access to Powerpoint 2003 & can get access to Powerpoint 2010.

If its not practical doing this in Powerpoint please let me know.

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:franable
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:JSRWilson
ID: 34961574
Do you know WHICH words are to be highlighted?
Would a click do instead of a mouseover?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Amick
ID: 34961714
0
 

Author Comment

by:franable
ID: 34961974
thanks for your replies

i would like to know how to do a mouseover effect for individual words, not a click.

The mouseover effect in the above link does not highlight individual words as you move cursor over words.  I guess it could work in the example if you put a button behind each and every word but I don't think I want to do that.

If its not practical doing this in Powerpoint please let me know what might work better.

Thank you
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Amick earned 1500 total points
ID: 34963071
If you don't want to do it with duplicate slides with highlighted words, you may be able to do it by assigning a macro to change colors of selected text to the Mouseover Action.

Here's an example of a macro that hides words. This probably could be adapted to your need: http://www.pptfaq.com/FAQ00662.htm
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:franable
ID: 34963375
thank you
0