Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Word 2007 not printing

Posted on 2011-02-23
4
Medium Priority
?
549 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi -

I have word 2007 that prints blank pages. I have other computers on the same network with Word 2007, using the same print drivers that print with no issues.

Here is the details:
 * Prints  in Excel / Outlook and all other Office apps
 * Prints in notepad
 * Prints test page
 * Can see the text in Print preview
 * Using Ariel font (tried other to see if it was the issue)
 * Double checked all Word Options to make sure they are the same as the working computers
 * Checked margins; also reset margins
 * If I add an image it prints fine but not the text
 * If I add a text box the border prints but not the text in the box
 
The only difference I can see is that this Word has Act 2011 word plug in, but I disabled that  with no success.

Thanks in advance



0
Comment
Question by:doctor069
4 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:kkkugan
ID: 34961436
Have you checked newly created wordfile?
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 34961498
Here is a comprehensive list of troubleshooting steps for when Word isn't working properly.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/921541
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
meko72 earned 2000 total points
ID: 34961508
Here are some KB's from Microsoft concerning Word 2007 print issues.

Hope this helps..


http://support.microsoft.com/kb/826862

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/826845
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:doctor069
ID: 34963677
Turned out to be a bad normal.dotm
0