Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Wake-on-LAN

Posted on 2011-02-23
8
Medium Priority
?
741 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,

I recently installed Windows 7 Professional edition, and wanted to use the Wake-on-LAN feature in the power management section of the network connections.

I’ve managed to enable the feature but the problems I’m having, is although the computer will happily go into standby as soon as it does, the computer will wake up again within a few moments of doing so.

I cannot work out why it keeps doing this apart from possibly the internet maybe?

What I was hopefully going to achieve, was to allow the computer to go into standby after so long but to be able to access network shares which as soon as would wake the computer up.
0
Comment
Question by:TechLad
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:davealford
ID: 34961500
sleep is different to shutdown and wake up on LAN. Going to 'sleep' leaves the OS running and any activity at the PC will 'wake' it up. Wake up on LAN operates at the BIOS level and can basically switch the PC on as long as power is connected.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TechLad
ID: 34961558
So could a software application be responsible for the pc randomly waking up?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:davealford
ID: 34961599
yep, I've seen some screen savers bring PCs out of sleep. Also, some scheduled items can wake up a PC
0
 

Author Comment

by:TechLad
ID: 34961697
Could an Anti-Virus program do that ? its something that in the back of my head of apps
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:KevJLaw
ID: 34964687
You could try taking a look in your System event logs.  I have entries with a source of Power-Troubleshooter, and if I open up the event at the bottom it lists a Wake Source.  Although I'm not sure how helpful that will be since every event on mine appears to have a Wake Source of "Device - ACPI Lid".  May be worth a look on your system though.

You also could make sure that in Device Manager, under your NIC properties, that the option to "Allow this device to wake the computer" is unchecked.  That can bring the system out of standby quite a lot.

Hope that helps some.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TechLad
ID: 34965224
That's interesting because I did check "Allow this device to wake the computer" as I thought if I was to try access the shared folder or type the computer name or whatever, it would bring the computer out of standby so I could access the data.

 I'm not sure on weather that would be the case ?

I did want to allow the computer to go into standby when its not being used and only to come out of standby when its needed to try and save power and not have to leave the pc on unnecessary.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TechLad
ID: 34965236
"Allow this device to wake the computer" on the NIC that last comment sorry
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
KevJLaw earned 2000 total points
ID: 34965344
My experience has been that with the "Allow this device to wake the computer" setting checked on the NIC, that any inbound network traffic whatsoever would bring my systems out of standby.  Since there is usually some sort of traffic coming in, my systems would almost never stay in standby for very long.  It may be worth unchecking it just to see if that is the cause.
0